2006 US Code
Title 32 - NATIONAL GUARD
CHAPTER 1 - ORGANIZATION
Sec. 108 - Forfeiture of Federal benefits
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 32 - NATIONAL GUARD CHAPTER 1 - ORGANIZATION Sec. 108 - Forfeiture of Federal benefits |
Contains | section 108 |
Date | 2006 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 600; Pub. L. 103-337, div. A, title IX, §904(c), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2827. |
Statutes at Large References | 39 Stat. 212 108 Stat. 2827 |
Public Law References | Public Law 103-337 |
§108. Forfeiture of Federal benefits
If, within a time fixed by the President, a State fails to comply with a requirement of this title, or a regulation prescribed under this title, the National Guard of that State is barred, in whole or in part, as the President may prescribe, from receiving money or any other aid, benefit, or privilege authorized by law.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 600; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title IX, §904(c), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2827.)
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
108 | 32:24. | June 3, 1916, ch. 134, §116, 39 Stat. 212. |
The words “does not comply” are substituted for the words “shall * * * have failed or refused to comply”. The words “a requirement of, or regulation prescribed under, this title” are substituted for the words “any requirement of this title, or any regulation promulgated thereunder and in aid thereof by the President or the Secretary of the Army”. The words “money or any other aid” are substituted for the words “pecuniary or other aid”. The words “or provided by this title or any other” are omitted as surplusage.
Amendments1994—Pub. L. 103–337 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows: “If, within a time to be fixed by the President, a State does not comply with or enforce a requirement of, or regulation prescribed under, this title its National Guard is barred, wholly or partly as the President may prescribe, from receiving money or any other aid, benefit, or privilege authorized by law.”
Effective Date of 1994 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 103–337 effective at end of 90-day period beginning on Oct. 5, 1994, see section 904(d) of Pub. L. 103–337, set out as an Effective Date note under section 10501 of Title 10, Armed Forces.