2006 US Code
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES
Subchapter A - Determination of Tax Liability
PART IV - CREDITS AGAINST TAX
Subpart C - Refundable Credits
Sec. 35 - Health insurance costs of eligible individuals
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 107-210, div. A, title II, §201(a), Aug. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 954; amended Pub. L. 108-311, title IV, §401(a)(2), Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat. 1183.
72 Stat. 1639
78 Stat. 32
88 Stat. 829, 1978
90 Stat. 1764
116 Stat. 954, 960
118 Stat. 1183
§35. Health insurance costs of eligible individuals (a) In general
In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A an amount equal to 65 percent of the amount paid by the taxpayer for coverage of the taxpayer and qualifying family members under qualified health insurance for eligible coverage months beginning in the taxable year.
(b) Eligible coverage month
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term “eligible coverage month” means any month if—
(A) as of the first day of such month, the taxpayer—
(i) is an eligible individual,
(ii) is covered by qualified health insurance, the premium for which is paid by the taxpayer,
(iii) does not have other specified coverage, and
(iv) is not imprisoned under Federal, State, or local authority, and
(B) such month begins more than 90 days after the date of the enactment of the Trade Act of 2002.
(2) Joint returns
In the case of a joint return, the requirements of paragraph (1)(A) shall be treated as met with respect to any month if at least 1 spouse satisfies such requirements.
(c) Eligible individual
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term “eligible individual” means—
(A) an eligible TAA recipient,
(B) an eligible alternative TAA recipient, and
(C) an eligible PBGC pension recipient.
(2) Eligible TAA recipient
The term “eligible TAA recipient” means, with respect to any month, any individual who is receiving for any day of such month a trade readjustment allowance under chapter 2 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974 or who would be eligible to receive such allowance if section 231 of such Act were applied without regard to subsection (a)(3)(B) of such section. An individual shall continue to be treated as an eligible TAA recipient during the first month that such individual would otherwise cease to be an eligible TAA recipient by reason of the preceding sentence.
(3) Eligible alternative TAA recipient
The term “eligible alternative TAA recipient” means, with respect to any month, any individual who—
(A) is a worker described in section 246(a)(3)(B) of the Trade Act of 1974 who is participating in the program established under section 246(a)(1) of such Act, and
(B) is receiving a benefit for such month under section 246(a)(2) of such Act.
An individual shall continue to be treated as an eligible alternative TAA recipient during the first month that such individual would otherwise cease to be an eligible alternative TAA recipient by reason of the preceding sentence.
(4) Eligible PBGC pension recipient
* * *