2005 US Code
Title 25 - INDIANS
CHAPTER 38 - INDIAN TRIBAL JUSTICE SUPPORT
Sec. 3601 - Findings
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 25 - INDIANS CHAPTER 38 - INDIAN TRIBAL JUSTICE SUPPORT Sec. 3601 - Findings |
Contains | section 3601 |
Date | 2005 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | Indian Tribal Justice Act |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 103-176, §2, Dec. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 2004. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 107 Stat. 2004 |
Public Law References | Public Law 103-176 |
§3601. Findings
The Congress finds and declares that—
(1) there is a government-to-government relationship between the United States and each Indian tribe;
(2) the United States has a trust responsibility to each tribal government that includes the protection of the sovereignty of each tribal government;
(3) Congress, through statutes, treaties, and the exercise of administrative authorities, has recognized the self-determination, self-reliance, and inherent sovereignty of Indian tribes;
(4) Indian tribes possess the inherent authority to establish their own form of government, including tribal justice systems;
(5) tribal justice systems are an essential part of tribal governments and serve as important forums for ensuring public health and safety and the political integrity of tribal governments;
(6) Congress and the Federal courts have repeatedly recognized tribal justice systems as the appropriate forums for the adjudication of disputes affecting personal and property rights;
(7) traditional tribal justice practices are essential to the maintenance of the culture and identity of Indian tribes and to the goals of this chapter;
(8) tribal justice systems are inadequately funded, and the lack of adequate funding impairs their operation; and
(9) tribal government involvement in and commitment to improving tribal justice systems is essential to the accomplishment of the goals of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 103–176, §2, Dec. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 2004.)
Short TitleSection 1 of Pub. L. 103–176 provided that: “This Act [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the ‘Indian Tribal Justice Act’.”