2005 US Code
Sec. 2. Definition of Tribal Colleges and Universities. Tribal colleges are those institutions cited in section 532 of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note), any other institution that qualifies for funding under the Tribally Controlled Community College Assistance Act of 1978 [now Tribally Controlled College or University Assistance Act of 1978] (25 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.), and Dine AE1 College, authorized in the Navajo Community College Assistance Act of 1978, Public Law 95–471, title II (25 U.S.C. 640a note).