2004 US Code
Title 7 - AGRICULTURE
CHAPTER 79 - PORK PROMOTION, RESEARCH, AND CONSUMER INFORMATION
Sec. 4801 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
Short TitlesPork Promotion, Research, and Consumer Information Act of 1985
§4801. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
(a) Congress finds that—
(1) pork and pork products are basic foods that are a valuable and healthy part of the human diet;
(2) the production of pork and pork products plays a significant role in the economy of the United States because pork and pork products are—
(A) produced by thousands of producers, including many small- and medium-sized producers; and
(B) consumed by millions of people throughout the United States on a daily basis;
(3) pork and pork products must be available readily and marketed efficiently to ensure that the people of the United States receive adequate nourishment;
(4) the maintenance and expansion of existing markets, and development of new markets, for pork and pork products are vital to—
(A) the welfare of pork producers and persons concerned with producing and marketing pork and pork products; and
(B) the general economy of the United States;
(5) pork and pork products move in interstate and foreign commerce;
(6) pork and pork products that do not move in such channels of commerce directly burden or affect interstate commerce in pork and pork products; and
(7) in recent years, increasing quantities of low-cost, imported pork and pork products have been brought into the United States and replaced domestic pork and pork products in normal channels of trade.
(b)(1) It is the purpose of this chapter to authorize the establishment of an orderly procedure for financing, through adequate assessments, and carrying out an effective and coordinated program of promotion, research, and consumer information designed to—
(A) strengthen the position of the pork industry in the marketplace; and
(B) maintain, develop, and expand markets for pork and pork products.
(2) Such procedure shall be implemented, and such program shall be conducted, at no cost to the Federal Government.
(3) Nothing in this chapter may be construed to—
(A) permit or require the imposition of quality standards for pork or pork products;
(B) provide for control of the production of pork or pork products; or
(C) otherwise limit the right of an individual pork producer to produce pork and pork products.
(Pub. L. 99–198, title XVI, §1612, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1607.)
Effective Date
Section 1631 of Pub. L. 99–198 provided that: “This subtitle [subtitle B (§§1611–1631) of title XVI of Pub. L. 99–198, enacting this chapter] shall become effective on January 1, 1986.”
Short Title
Section 1611 of Pub. L. 99–198 provided that: “This subtitle [subtitle B (§§1611–1631) of title XVI of Pub. L. 99–198, enacting this chapter] may be cited as the ‘Pork Promotion, Research, and Consumer Information Act of 1985’.”