2004 US Code
Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
CHAPTER 15 - NATIONAL SECURITY
SUBCHAPTER I - COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
Sec. 404d - Annual report on intelligence
Source CreditJuly 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, §109, as added Pub. L. 103-178, title III, §304(a), Dec. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 2034; amended Pub. L. 104-293, title VIII, §803(a), (b)(1), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3475, 3476; Pub. L. 106-65, div. A, title X, §1067(16), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 775; Pub. L. 107-306, title VIII, §811(b)(1)(B), Nov. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 2422.
110 Stat. 3475
113 Stat. 775
116 Stat. 2422
§404d. Annual report on intelligence (a) In general
(1)(A) Not later each year than the date provided in section 415b of this title, the President shall submit to the congressional intelligence committees a report on the requirements of the United States for intelligence and the activities of the intelligence community.
(B) Not later than January 31 each year, and included with the budget of the President for the next fiscal year under section 1105(a) of title 31, the President shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees the report described in subparagraph (A).
(2) The purpose of the report is to facilitate an assessment of the activities of the intelligence community during the preceding fiscal year and to assist in the development of a mission and a budget for the intelligence community for the fiscal year beginning in the year in which the report is submitted.
(3) The report shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may include a classified annex.
(b) Matters covered
(1) Each report under subsection (a) of this section shall—
(A) specify the intelligence required to meet the national security interests of the United States, and set forth an order of priority for the collection and analysis of intelligence required to meet such interests, for the fiscal year beginning in the year in which the report is submitted; and
(B) evaluate the performance of the intelligence community in collecting and analyzing intelligence required to meet such interests during the fiscal year ending in the year preceding the year in which the report is submitted, including a description of the significant successes and significant failures of the intelligence community in such collection and analysis during that fiscal year.
(2) The report shall specify matters under paragraph (1)(A) in sufficient detail to assist Congress in making decisions with respect to the allocation of resources for the matters specified.
(c) “Appropriate congressional committees” defined
In this section, the term “appropriate congressional committees” means the following:
(1) The Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate.
(2) The Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, §109, as added Pub. L. 103–178, title III, §304(a), Dec. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 2034; amended Pub. L. 104–293, title VIII, §803(a), (b)(1), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3475, 3476; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, §1067(16), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 775; Pub. L. 107–306, title VIII, §811(b)(1)(B), Nov. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 2422.)