2004 US Code
Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION
SUBTITLE III - GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
CHAPTER 53 - MASS TRANSPORTATION
Sec. 5338 - Authorizations
84 Stat. 968
87 Stat. 296
92 Stat. 2739, 2748, 2749
96 Stat. 2140, 2153
* * *
(iii) ,116,800,000 for fiscal year 2001;
(iv) ,272,800,000 for fiscal year 2002;
(v) ,428,800,000 for fiscal year 2003;
(vi) ,510,000,000 for fiscal year 2004; and
(vii) ,740,960,000 for the period of October 1, 2004, through May 31, 2005.
(B) From the general fund.—In addition to amounts made available under subparagraph (A), there are authorized to be appropriated to carry out section 5309—
(i) 1,400,000 for fiscal year 1999;
(ii) 0,200,000 for fiscal year 2000;
(iii) 9,200,000 for fiscal year 2001;
(iv) 8,200,000 for fiscal year 2002;
(v) 7,200,000 for fiscal year 2003;
(vi) 7,500,000 for fiscal year 2004; and
(vii) 5,240,000 for the period of October 1, 2004, through May 31, 2005.
(c) Planning.—
(1) Fiscal year 1998.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out sections 5303, 5304, 5305, and 5313(b), ,750,000 for fiscal year 1998.
(2) Fiscal years 1999 through 2004 and for the period of october 1, 2004, through may 31, 2005.—
(A) From the trust fund.—There shall be available from the Mass Transit Account of the Highway Trust Fund to carry out sections 5303, 5304, 5305, and 5313(b)—
(i) ,200,000 for fiscal year 1999;
(ii) ,400,000 for fiscal year 2000;
(iii) ,200,000 for fiscal year 2001;
(iv) ,800,000 for fiscal year 2002;
(v) ,600,000 for fiscal year 2003;
(vi) ,600,000 for fiscal year 2004; and
(vii) ,813,334 for the period of October 1, 2004, through May 31, 2005.
(B) From the general fund.—In addition to amounts made available under subparagraph (A), there are authorized to be appropriated to carry out sections 5303, 5304, 5305, and 5313(b)—
(i) ,800,000 for fiscal year 1999;
(ii) ,600,000 for fiscal year 2000;
(iii) ,800,000 for fiscal year 2001;
(iv) ,200,000 for fiscal year 2002;
(v) ,400,000 for fiscal year 2003;
(vi) ,400,000 for fiscal year 2004; and
(vii) ,453,333 for the period of October 1, 2004, through May 31, 2005.
(C) Allocation of funds.—Of the funds made available by or appropriated under this paragraph for a fiscal year or any portion of a fiscal year—
(i) 82.72 percent shall be available for metropolitan planning under sections 5303, 5304, and 5305; and
(ii) 17.28 percent shall be available for State planning under section 5313(b).
(d) Research.—
(1) Fiscal year 1998.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out sections 5311(b)(2), 5312, 5313(a), 5314, 5315, and 5322, ,250,000 for fiscal year 1998.
(2) Fiscal years 1999 through 2004 and for the period of october 1, 2004, through may 31, 2005.—
(A) From the trust fund.—There shall be available from the Mass Transit Account of the Highway Trust Fund to carry out sections 5311(b)(2), 5312, 5313(a), 5314, 5315, and 5322—
(i) ,000,000 for fiscal year 1999;
(ii) ,600,000 for fiscal year 2000;
(iii) ,600,000 for fiscal year 2001;
(iv) ,200,000 for fiscal year 2002;
(v) ,200,000 for fiscal year 2003;
(vi) ,200,000 for fiscal year 2004; and
* * *
(i) ,800,000 for fiscal year 1999;
(ii) ,000,000 for fiscal year 2000;
(iii) ,800,000 for fiscal year 2001;
(iv) ,400,000 for fiscal year 2002;
(v) ,600,000 for fiscal year 2003;
(vi) ,100,000 for fiscal year 2004; and
(vii) ,400,000 for the period of October 1, 2004, through May 31, 2005.
(g) Grants as Contractual Obligations.—
(1) Grants financed from the highway trust fund.—A grant or contract approved by the Secretary, that is financed with amounts made available under subsection (a)(1)(A), (a)(2)(A), (b)(1), (b)(2)(A), (c)(2)(A), (d)(2)(A), (e)(2)(A), or (f)(2)(A) is a contractual obligation of the United States Government to pay the Government's share of the cost of the project.
(2) Grants financed from general funds.—A grant or contract, approved by the Secretary, that is financed with amounts made available under subsection (a)(1)(B), (a)(2)(B), (b)(2)(B), (c)(1), (c)(2)(B), (d)(1), (d)(2)(B), (e)(1), (e)(2)(B), (f)(1), (f)(2)(B), or (h) is a contractual obligation of the Government to pay the Government's share of the cost of the project only to the extent that amounts are provided in advance in an appropriations Act.
(h) Additional Amounts.—In addition to amounts made available by or appropriated under subsections (a) through (f) under the Transportation Discretionary Spending Guarantee for the Mass Transit Category, there are authorized to be appropriated—
(1) to carry out sections 5303, 5304, 5305, and 5313(b)—
(A) for fiscal year 1999, ,000,000;
(B) for fiscal year 2000, ,000,000;
(C) for fiscal year 2001, ,000,000;
(D) for fiscal year 2002, ,000,000; and
(E) for fiscal year 2003, ,000,000;
(2) to carry out section 5307, 0,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1999 through 2003;
(3) to carry out section 5308, 0,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1999 through 2003;
(4) to carry out section 5309(m)(1)(A), 0,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1999 through 2003;
(5) to carry out section 5309(m)(1)(B)—
(A) for fiscal year 1999 1 0,000,000;
(B) for fiscal year 2000 1 0,000,000;
(C) for fiscal year 2001 1 0,000,000;
(D) for fiscal year 2002 1 0,000,000; and
(E) for fiscal year 2003 1 0,000,000;
(6) to carry out section 5309(m)(1)(C), 0,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1999 through 2003;
(7) to carry out sections 5311(b)(2), 5312, 5313(a), 5314, 5315, and 5322—
(A) for fiscal year 1999, ,000,000;
(B) for fiscal year 2000, ,000,000;
(C) for fiscal year 2001, ,000,000;
(D) for fiscal year 2002, ,000,000; and
(E) for fiscal year 2003, ,000,000; and
(8) to carry out section 5334—
(A) for fiscal year 1999, ,000,000;
(B) for fiscal year 2000, ,000,000;
(C) for fiscal year 2001, ,000,000;
(D) for fiscal year 2002, ,000,000; and
(E) for fiscal year 2003, ,000,000.
* * *