2004 US Code
Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION
SUBTITLE III - GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
CHAPTER 53 - MASS TRANSPORTATION
Sec. 5311 - Formula grants for other than urbanized areas
92 Stat. 2748, 2749, 2750
* * *
(a) Definition.—In this section, “recipient” includes a State authority, a local governmental authority, a nonprofit organization, and an operator of mass transportation service.
(b) General Authority.—(1) The Secretary of Transportation may make grants for transportation projects that are included in a State program of mass transportation service projects (including service agreements with private providers of mass transportation service) for areas other than urbanized areas. The program shall be submitted annually to the Secretary. The Secretary may approve the program only if the Secretary finds that the program provides a fair distribution of amounts in the State, including Indian reservations, and the maximum feasible coordination of mass transportation service assisted under this section with transportation service assisted by other United States Government sources.
(2) The Secretary of Transportation shall carry out a rural transportation assistance program in nonurbanized areas. In carrying out this paragraph, the Secretary may make grants and contracts for transportation research, technical assistance, training, and related support services in nonurbanized areas.
(c) Apportioning Amounts.—The Secretary of Transportation shall apportion amounts made available under section 5338(a) of this title so that the chief executive officer of each State receives an amount equal to the total amount apportioned multiplied by a ratio equal to the population of areas other than urbanized areas in a State divided by the population of all areas other than urbanized areas in the United States, as shown by the most recent of the following: the latest Government census, the population estimate the Secretary of Commerce prepares after the 4th year after the date the latest census is published, or the population estimate the Secretary of Commerce prepares after the 8th year after the date the latest census is published. The amount may be obligated by the chief executive officer for 2 years after the fiscal year in which the amount is apportioned. An amount that is not obligated at the end of that period shall be reapportioned among the States for the next fiscal year.
(d) Use for Local Transportation Service.—A State may use an amount apportioned under this section for a project included in a program under subsection (b) of this section and eligible for assistance under this chapter if the project will provide local transportation service, as defined by the Secretary of Transportation, in an area other than an urbanized area.
* * *