2004 US Code
Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION
SUBTITLE III - GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS
CHAPTER 53 - MASS TRANSPORTATION
Sec. 5309 - Capital investment grants and loans
78 Stat. 302, 303, 304
81 Stat. 25
* * *
(d) Project as Part of Approved Program of Projects.—Except as provided in subsections (b)(2) and (e) of this section, the Secretary of Transportation may approve a grant or loan for a project under this section only after finding that the project is part of the approved program of projects required under sections 5303–5306 of this title and that an applicant—
(1) has or will have the legal, financial, and technical capacity to carry out the project, satisfactory continuing control over the use of equipment or facilities, and the capability to maintain the equipment or facilities; and
(2) will maintain the equipment or facilities.
(e) Criteria for Grants and Loans for Fixed Guideway Systems.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary may approve a grant or loan under this section for a capital project for a new fixed guideway system or extension of an existing fixed guideway system only if the Secretary determines that the proposed project is—
(A) based on the results of an alternatives analysis and preliminary engineering;
(B) justified based on a comprehensive review of its mobility improvements, environmental benefits, cost effectiveness, and operating efficiencies; and
(C) supported by an acceptable degree of local financial commitment, including evidence of stable and dependable financing sources to construct, maintain, and operate the system or extension.
(2) Alternatives analysis and preliminary engineering.—In evaluating a project under paragraph (1)(A), the Secretary shall analyze and consider the results of the alternatives analysis and preliminary engineering for the project.
(3) Project justification.—In evaluating a project under paragraph (1)(B), the Secretary shall—
(A) consider the direct and indirect costs of relevant alternatives;
(B) consider factors such as congestion relief, improved mobility, air pollution, noise pollution, energy consumption, and all associated ancillary and mitigation costs necessary to carry out each alternative analyzed, and recognize reductions in local infrastructure costs achieved through compact land use development;
(C) identify and consider mass transportation supportive existing land use policies and future patterns, and the cost of suburban sprawl;
(D) consider the degree to which the project increases the mobility of the mass transportation dependent population or promotes economic development;
(E) consider population density and current transit ridership in the corridor;
(F) consider the technical capability of the grant recipient to construct the project;
(G) adjust the project justification to reflect differences in local land, construction, and operating costs; and
(H) consider other factors that the Secretary determines appropriate to carry out this chapter.
(4) Local financial commitment.—
(A) Evaluation of project.—In evaluating a project under paragraph (1)(C), the Secretary shall require that—
(i) the proposed project plan provides for the availability of contingency amounts that the Secretary determines to be reasonable to cover unanticipated cost increases;
(ii) each proposed local source of capital and operating financing is stable, reliable, and available within the proposed project timetable; and
(iii) local resources are available to operate the overall proposed mass transportation system (including essential feeder bus and other services necessary to achieve the projected ridership levels) without requiring a reduction in existing mass transportation services to operate the proposed project.
(B) Considerations.—In assessing the stability, reliability, and availability of proposed sources of local financing under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall consider—
(i) existing grant commitments;
(ii) the degree to which financing sources are dedicated to the purposes proposed;
(iii) any debt obligation that exists or is proposed by the recipient for the proposed project or other mass transportation purpose; and
(iv) the extent to which the project has a local financial commitment that exceeds the required non-Federal share of the cost of the project.
* * *