2004 US Code
Title 44 - PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS
CHAPTER 17 - DISTRIBUTION AND SALE OF PUBLIC DOCUMENTS
Sec. 1708 - Prices for sales copies of publications; crediting of receipts; resale by dealers; sales agents
82 Stat. 1280
91 Stat. 683
107 Stat. 708
118 Stat. 3191
§1708. Prices for sales copies of publications; crediting of receipts; resale by dealers; sales agents
The price at which additional copies of Government publications are offered for sale to the public by the Superintendent of Documents shall be based on the cost as determined by the Public Printer plus 50 percent. A discount may be allowed as determined by the Superintendent of Documents, but the printing may not interfere with prompt execution of work for the Government.
The Superintendent of Documents may prescribe terms and conditions under which he authorizes the resale of Government publications by book dealers, and he may designate any Government officer his agent for the sale of Government publications under regulations agreed upon by the Superintendent of Documents and the head of the respective department or establishment of the Government.
(Pub. L. 90–620, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1280; Pub. L. 95–94, title IV, §409(a), Aug. 5, 1977, 91 Stat. 683; Pub. L. 103–69, title II, §207(b), Aug. 11, 1993, 107 Stat. 708; Pub. L. 108–447, div. G, title I, §1301, Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3191.)