2004 U.S. Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 110 - FAMILY VIOLENCE PREVENTION AND SERVICES
Sec. 10420 - Safe havens for children pilot program
§10420. Safe havens for children pilot program (a) In general
The Attorney General may award grants to States, units of local government, and Indian tribal governments that propose to enter into or expand the scope of existing contracts and cooperative agreements with public or private nonprofit entities to provide supervised visitation and safe visitation exchange of children by and between parents in situations involving domestic violence, child abuse, sexual assault, or stalking.
(b) Considerations
In awarding grants under subsection (a) of this section, the Attorney General shall take into account—
(1) the number of families to be served by the proposed visitation programs and services;
(2) the extent to which the proposed supervised visitation programs and services serve underserved populations (as defined in section 3796gg–2 of this title);
(3) with respect to an applicant for a contract or cooperative agreement, the extent to which the applicant demonstrates cooperation and collaboration with nonprofit, nongovernmental entities in the local community served, including the State or tribal domestic violence coalition, State or tribal sexual assault coalition, local shelters, and programs for domestic violence and sexual assault victims; and
(4) the extent to which the applicant demonstrates coordination and collaboration with State and local court systems, including mechanisms for communication and referral.
(c) Applicant requirements
The Attorney General shall award grants for contracts and cooperative agreements to applicants that—
(1) demonstrate expertise in the area of family violence, including the areas of domestic violence or sexual assault, as appropriate;
(2) ensure that any fees charged to individuals for use of programs and services are based on the income of those individuals, unless otherwise provided by court order;
(3) demonstrate that adequate security measures, including adequate facilities, procedures, and personnel capable of preventing violence, are in place for the operation of supervised visitation programs and services or safe visitation exchange; and
(4) prescribe standards by which the supervised visitation or safe visitation exchange will occur.
(d) Reporting (1) In general
Not later than 1 year after the last day of the first fiscal year commencing on or after October 28, 2000, and not later than 180 days after the last day of each fiscal year thereafter, the Attorney General shall submit to Congress a report that includes information concerning—
(A) the number of—
(i) individuals served and the number of individuals turned away from visitation programs and services and safe visitation exchange (categorized by State);
(ii) the number of individuals from underserved populations served and turned away from services; and
(iii) the type of problems that underlie the need for supervised visitation or safe visitation exchange, such as domestic violence, child abuse, sexual assault, other physical abuse, or a combination of such factors;
(B) the numbers of supervised visitations or safe visitation exchanges ordered under this section during custody determinations under a separation or divorce decree or protection order, through child protection services or other social services agencies, or by any other order of a civil, criminal, juvenile, or family court;
(C) the process by which children or abused partners are protected during visitations, temporary custody transfers, and other activities for which supervised visitation is established under this section;
(D) safety and security problems occurring during the reporting period during supervised visitation under this section, including the number of parental abduction cases; and
(E) the number of parental abduction cases in a judicial district using supervised visitation programs and services under this section, both as identified in criminal prosecution and custody violations.
(2) Guidelines
The Attorney General shall establish guidelines for the collection and reporting of data under this subsection.
(e) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section ,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2001 and 2002.
(f) Allotment for Indian tribes
Not less than 5 percent of the total amount made available for each fiscal year to carry out this section shall be available for grants to Indian tribal governments.
(Pub. L. 106–386, div. B, title III, §1301, Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1509.)