2004 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 105 - COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS
SUBCHAPTER II - HEAD START PROGRAMS
Sec. 9836 - Designation of Head Start agencies
95 Stat. 501
98 Stat. 2878
104 Stat. 1229
106 Stat. 1957
108 Stat. 629, 3519
112 Stat. 2712
118 Stat. 2806
§9836. Designation of Head Start agencies (a) Authorization; prerequisites
The Secretary is authorized to designate as a Head Start agency any local public or private nonprofit or for-profit agency, within a community, which (1) has the power and authority to carry out the purposes of this subchapter and perform the functions set forth in section 9837 of this title within a community; and (2) is determined by the Secretary (in consultation with the chief executive officer of the State involved, if such State expends non-Federal funds to carry out Head Start programs) to be capable of planning, conducting, administering, and evaluating, either directly or by other arrangements, a Head Start program.
(b) Definition
For purposes of this subchapter, a community may be a city, county, or multicity or multicounty unit within a State, an Indian reservation (including Indians in any off-reservation area designated by an appropriate tribal government in consultation with the Secretary), or a neighborhood or other area (irrespective of boundaries or political subdivisions) which provides a suitable organizational base and possesses the commonality of interest needed to operate a Head Start program.
(c) Priority
(1) In the administration of the provisions of this section (subject to paragraph (2)), the Secretary shall, in consultation with the chief executive officer of the State involved if such State expends non-Federal funds to carry out Head Start programs, give priority in the designation of Head Start agencies to any local public or private nonprofit or for-profit agency which is receiving funds under any Head Start program on August 13, 1981, unless the Secretary determines that the agency involved fails to meet program and financial management requirements, performance standards described in section 9836a(a)(1) of this title, results-based performance measures developed by the Secretary under section 9836a(b) of this title, or other requirements established by the Secretary.
(2) If there is no agency of the type referred to in paragraph (1) because of any change in the assistance furnished to programs for economically disadvantaged persons, the Secretary shall, in consultation with the chief executive officer of the State if such State expends non-Federal funds to carry out Head Start programs, give priority in the designation of Head Start agencies to any successor agency that is operating a Head Start program in substantially the same manner as the predecessor agency that did receive funds in the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the determination is made.
* * *
(7) the plan of such applicant to meet the needs of non-English background children and their families, including needs related to the acquisition of the English language;
(8) the plan of such applicant to meet the needs of children with disabilities;
(9) the plan of such applicant who chooses to assist younger siblings of children who will participate in the proposed Head Start program to obtain health services from other sources; and
(10) the plan of such applicant to collaborate with other entities carrying out early childhood education and child care programs in the community.
(e) Designation of agency on an interim basis
If no agency in the community receives priority designation under subsection (c) of this section, and there is no qualified applicant in the community, the Secretary shall designate a qualified agency to carry out the Head Start program in the community on an interim basis until a qualified applicant from the community is so designated.
(f) Involvement of parents and area residents in selection of agencies
The Secretary shall require that the practice of significantly involving parents and area residents affected by the program in selection of Head Start agencies be continued.
(g) Priority for nonprofit agencies and applicants with demonstrated capacity
If the Secretary determines that a nonprofit agency and a for-profit agency have submitted applications for designation of equivalent quality under subsection (d) of this section, the Secretary may give priority to the nonprofit agency. In selecting from among qualified applicants for designation as a Head Start agency under subsection (d) of this section, the Secretary shall give priority to applicants that have demonstrated capacity in providing comprehensive early childhood services to children and their families.
(Pub. L. 97–35, title VI, §641, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 501; Pub. L. 98–558, title I, §104, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2878; Pub. L. 101–501, title I, §§107, 108, Nov. 3, 1990, 104 Stat. 1229, 1230; Pub. L. 102–401, §2(e)(1), (f)–(h), Oct. 7, 1992, 106 Stat. 1957; Pub. L. 103–252, title I, §107, May 18, 1994, 108 Stat. 629; Pub. L. 105–285, title I, §107, Oct. 27, 1998, 112 Stat. 2712; Pub. L. 108–446, title III, §305(l)(3), Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 2806.)