2004 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 105 - COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS
SUBCHAPTER II - HEAD START PROGRAMS
Sec. 9835 - Allotment of funds
95 Stat. 499
98 Stat. 2878
100 Stat. 966
104 Stat. 1151, 1224
105 Stat. 607
106 Stat. 1956
108 Stat. 626
110 Stat. 2175
112 Stat. 2705-2711
118 Stat. 2806
Congressional Bill ReferenceUnknown Value20 106th Congress
§9835. Allotment of funds (a) Distribution of appropriations; priorities, etc.
(1) Of the sums appropriated pursuant to section 9834 of this title for any fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1981, the Secretary shall allot such sums in accordance with paragraphs (2) through (4), and subject to paragraphs (5) and (6).
(2) The Secretary shall reserve 13 percent of the amount appropriated for each fiscal year for use in accordance with the following order of priorities—
(A) Indian Head Start programs, services for children with disabilities, and migrant and seasonal Head Start programs, except that there shall be made available for each fiscal year for use by Indian Head Start programs and by migrant and seasonal Head Start programs, on a nationwide basis, not less than the amount that was obligated for use by Indian Head Start programs and by migrant and seasonal Head Start programs for fiscal year 1998;
(B) payments, subject to paragraph (7)—
(i) to Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Virgin Islands of the United States;
(ii) for fiscal years ending before October 1, 2001, to the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, and the Republic of Palau; and
(iii) if legislation approving renegotiated Compacts of Free Association for the jurisdictions described in clause (ii) has not been enacted before September 30, 2001, for fiscal year 2002 to those jurisdictions;
according to their respective needs, except that such amount shall not exceed one-half of 1 percent of the sums appropriated for any fiscal year;
(C) training and technical assistance activities which are sufficient to meet the needs associated with program expansion and to foster program and management improvement activities as described in section 9843 of this title, in an amount for each fiscal year which is not less than 2 percent of the amount appropriated for such fiscal year, of which not less than ,000,000 of the amount appropriated for such fiscal year shall be made available to carry out activities described in section 9843(c)(4) of this title;
(D) discretionary payments made by the Secretary (including payments for all costs (other than compensation of Federal employees) of reviews of Head Start agencies and programs under section 9836a(c) of this title, and of activities carried out under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of section 9836a(d) of this title related to correcting deficiencies and conducting proceedings to terminate the designation of Head Start agencies; 1 and
(E) payments for research, demonstration, and evaluation activities under section 9844 of this title.
* * *
(1) the lack of resources available in the community that may prevent the Head Start agency from providing all or a portion of the non-Federal contribution that may be required under this subsection;
(2) the impact of the cost the Head Start agency may incur in initial years it carries out such program;
(3) the impact of an unanticipated increase in the cost the Head Start agency may incur to carry out such program;
(4) whether the Head Start agency is located in a community adversely affected by a major disaster; and
(5) the impact on the community that would result if the Head Start agency ceased to carry out such program.
Non-Federal contributions may be in cash or in kind, fairly evaluated, including plant, equipment, or services. The Secretary shall not require non-Federal contributions in excess of 20 percent of the approved costs of programs or activities assisted under this subchapter.
(c) Services covered
No programs shall be approved for assistance under this subchapter unless the Secretary is satisfied that the services to be provided under such program will be in addition to, and not in substitution for, comparable services previously provided without Federal assistance. The requirement imposed by the preceding sentence shall be subject to such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe.
(d) Enrollment of children with disabilities and provision of services
The Secretary shall establish policies and procedures designed to assure that for fiscal year 1999 and thereafter no less than 10 percent of the total number of enrollment opportunities in Head Start programs in each State shall be available for children with disabilities and that services shall be provided to meet their special needs. Such policies and procedures shall require Head Start agencies to coordinate programmatic efforts with efforts to implement part C and section 619 of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1431–1444, 1419).
(e) Distribution of benefits between residents of rural and urban areas
The Secretary shall adopt appropriate administrative measures to assure that the benefits of this subchapter will be distributed equitably between residents of rural and urban areas.
(f) Guidelines for local service delivery models
The Secretary shall establish procedures to enable Head Start agencies to develop locally designed or specialized service delivery models to address local community needs.
(g) Maintenance of current services; expansion of Head Start programs
* * *