2004 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 105 - COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS
SUBCHAPTER II - HEAD START PROGRAMS
Sec. 9832 - Definitions
85 Stat. 688
95 Stat. 499
98 Stat. 2878
104 Stat. 1228
* * *
(13) The term “mobile Head Start program” means the provision of Head Start services utilizing transportable equipment set up in various community-based locations on a routine, weekly schedule, operating in conjunction with home-based Head Start programs, or as a Head Start classroom.
(14) The term “poverty line” means the official poverty line (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget)—
(A) adjusted to reflect the percentage change in the Consumer Price Index For 1 All Urban Consumers, issued by the Bureau of Labor Statistics, occurring in the 1-year period or other interval immediately preceding the date such adjustment is made; and
(B) adjusted for family size.
(15) The term “scientifically based reading research”—
(A) means the application of rigorous, systematic, and objective procedures to obtain valid knowledge relevant to reading development, reading instruction, and reading difficulties; and
(B) shall include research that—
(i) employs systematic, empirical methods that draw on observation or experiment;
(ii) involves rigorous data analyses that are adequate to test the stated hypotheses and justify the general conclusions drawn;
(iii) relies on measurements or observational methods that provide valid data across evaluators and observers and across multiple measurements and observations; and
(iv) has been accepted by a peer-reviewed journal or approved by a panel of independent experts through a comparably rigorous, objective, and scientific review.
(16) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(17) The term “State” means a State, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands of the United States, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, but for fiscal years ending before October 1, 2001 (and fiscal year 2002, if the legislation described in section 9835(a)(2)(B)(iii) of this title has not been enacted before September 30, 2001), also means the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, and the Republic of Palau.
(Pub. L. 97–35, title VI, §637, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 499; Pub. L. 98–558, title I, §101, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2878; Pub. L. 101–501, title I, §§104(b), 116(b), 117(b), 121(b), 123(a), Nov. 3, 1990, 104 Stat. 1228, 1232, 1233, 1237; Pub. L. 103–252, title I, §102, May 18, 1994, 108 Stat. 624; Pub. L. 105–285, title I, §103, Oct. 27, 1998, 112 Stat. 2703.)