2004 US Code
Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS
CHAPTER 9 - CONTRACT DISPUTES
Sec. 611 - Interest
92 Stat. 2389
106 Stat. 4518
§611. Interest
Interest on amounts found due contractors on claims shall be paid to the contractor from the date the contracting officer receives the claim pursuant to section 605(a) of this title from the contractor until payment thereof. The interest provided for in this section shall be paid at the rate established by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to Public Law 92–41 (85 Stat. 97) for the Renegotiation Board.
(Pub. L. 95–563, §12, Nov. 1, 1978, 92 Stat. 2389.)
References in Text
Provisions of Public Law 92–41, referred to in text, which authorized the Secretary of the Treasury to fix interest rates for the Renegotiation Board, were contained in section 2(a)(3) of Pub. L. 92–41, which was classified to section 1215(b)(2) of Title 50, Appendix, War and National Defense, and was omitted from the Code. See note preceding section 1211 of Title 50, Appendix.
Interest Due on Claims With Defective Certifications
Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, §907(a)(3), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4518, provided that: “If any interest is due under section 12 of the Contract Disputes Act of 1978 [41 U.S.C. 611] on a claim for which the certification under section 6(c)(1) [41 U.S.C. 605(c)(1)] is, on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 29, 1992], found to be defective shall be paid from the later of the date on which the contracting officer initially received the claim or the date of the enactment of this Act.”