2004 US Code
Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS
CHAPTER 9 - CONTRACT DISPUTES
Sec. 611 - Interest
92 Stat. 2389
106 Stat. 4518
§611. Interest
Interest on amounts found due contractors on claims shall be paid to the contractor from the date the contracting officer receives the claim pursuant to section 605(a) of this title from the contractor until payment thereof. The interest provided for in this section shall be paid at the rate established by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to Public Law 92–41 (85 Stat. 97) for the Renegotiation Board.
(Pub. L. 95–563, §12, Nov. 1, 1978, 92 Stat. 2389.)