2004 US Code
Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS
CHAPTER 9 - CONTRACT DISPUTES
Sec. 607 - Agency boards of contract appeals
92 Stat. 2385, 184
96 Stat. 47
104 Stat. 1427, 2746
106 Stat. 4516
108 Stat. 3322
§607. Agency boards of contract appeals (a) Establishment; consultation; Tennessee Valley Authority
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) an agency board of contract appeals may be established within an executive agency when the agency head, after consultation with the Administrator, determines from a workload study that the volume of contract claims justifies the establishment of a full-time agency board of at least three members who shall have no other inconsistent duties. Workload studies will be updated at least once every three years and submitted to the Administrator.
(2) The Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority may establish a board of contract appeals for the Authority of an indeterminate number of members.
(b) Appointment of members; chairman; compensation
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the members of agency boards shall be selected and appointed to serve in the same manner as administrative law judges appointed pursuant to section 3105 of title 5, with an additional requirement that such members shall have had not fewer than five years’ experience in public contract law. Full-time members of agency boards serving as such on the effective date of this chapter shall be considered qualified. The chairman and vice chairman of each board shall be designated by the agency head from members so appointed. Compensation for the chairman, the vice chairman, and all other members of an agency board shall be determined under section 5372a of title 5.
(2) The Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority shall establish criteria for the appointment of members to its agency board of contract appeals established in subsection (a)(2) of this section, and shall designate a chairman of such board. The chairman and all other members of such board shall receive compensation, at the daily equivalent of the rates determined under section 5372a of title 5, for each day they are engaged in the actual performance of their duties as members of the board.
(c) Appeals; inter-agency arrangements
If the volume of contract claims is not sufficient to justify an agency board under subsection (a) of this section or if he otherwise considers it appropriate, any agency head shall arrange for appeals from decisions by contracting officers of his agency to be decided by a board of contract appeals of another executive agency. In the event an agency head is unable to make such an arrangement with another agency, he shall submit the case to the Administrator for placement with an agency board. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to the Tennessee Valley Authority.
(d) Jurisdiction
* * *