2004 US Code
Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS
CHAPTER 9 - CONTRACT DISPUTES
Sec. 607 - Agency boards of contract appeals
92 Stat. 2385, 184
96 Stat. 47
104 Stat. 1427, 2746
106 Stat. 4516
108 Stat. 3322
§607. Agency boards of contract appeals (a) Establishment; consultation; Tennessee Valley Authority
* * *
An agency board shall provide to the fullest extent practicable, informal, expeditious, and inexpensive resolution of disputes, and shall issue a decision in writing or take other appropriate action on each appeal submitted, and shall mail or otherwise furnish a copy of the decision to the contractor and the contracting officer.
(f) Accelerated appeal disposition
The rules of each agency board shall include a procedure for the accelerated disposition of any appeal from a decision of a contracting officer where the amount in dispute is 0,000 or less. The accelerated procedure shall be applicable at the sole election of only the contractor. Appeals under the accelerated procedure shall be resolved, whenever possible, within one hundred and eighty days from the date the contractor elects to utilize such procedure.
(g) Review
(1) The decision of an agency board of contract appeals shall be final, except that—
(A) a contractor may appeal such a decision to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit within one hundred twenty days after the date of receipt of a copy of such decision, or
(B) the agency head, if he determines that an appeal should be taken, and with the prior approval of the Attorney General, transmits the decision of the board of contract appeals to the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit for judicial review under section 1295 of title 28, within one hundred and twenty days from the date of the agency's receipt of a copy of the board's decision.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1), the decision of the board of contract appeals of the Tennessee Valley Authority shall be final, except that—
(A) a contractor may appeal such a decision to a United States district court pursuant to the provisions of section 1337 of title 28, within one hundred twenty days after the date of receipt of a copy of such decision, or
(B) The Tennessee Valley Authority may appeal the decision to a United States district court pursuant to the provisions of section 1337 of title 28, within one hundred twenty days after the date of the decision in any case.
(3) An award by an arbitrator under this chapter shall be reviewed pursuant to sections 9 through 13 of title 9, except that the court may set aside or limit any award that is found to violate limitations imposed by Federal statute.
(h) Procedural guidelines
Pursuant to the authority conferred under the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act [41 U.S.C. 401 et seq.], the Administrator is authorized and directed, as may be necessary or desirable to carry out the provisions of this chapter, to issue guidelines with respect to criteria for the establishment, functions, and procedures of the agency boards (except for a board established by the Tennessee Valley Authority).
(Pub. L. 95–563, §8, Nov. 1, 1978, 92 Stat. 2385; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, §§156, 160(a)(15), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 47, 48; Pub. L. 101–509, title V, §529 [title I, §104(d)(4)], Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1427, 1447; Pub. L. 101–552, §6(b), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2746; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, §902(b)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516; Pub. L. 103–355, title II, §2351(c), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3322.)