2004 US Code
Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS
CHAPTER 7 - OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY
Sec. 417a - Procurement data
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS CHAPTER 7 - OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY Sec. 417a - Procurement data |
Contains | section 417a |
Date | 2004 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 100-533, title V, §502, Oct. 25, 1988, 102 Stat. 2697; Pub. L. 105-135, title VI, §604(f)(2), Dec. 2, 1997, 111 Stat. 2634. |
Statutes at Large References | 102 Stat. 2697 111 Stat. 2634 |
Public Law References | Public Law 100-533, Public Law 105-135 |
§417a. Procurement data (a) Reporting
Each Federal agency shall report to the Office of Federal Procurement Policy the number of qualified HUBZone small business concerns, the number of small businesses owned and controlled by women, and the number of small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged businesses, by gender, that are first time recipients of contracts from such agency. The Office of Federal Procurement Policy shall take such actions as may be appropriate to ascertain for each fiscal year the number of such small businesses that have newly entered the Federal market.
(b) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section the terms “small business concern owned and controlled by women” and “small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals” shall be given the same meaning as those terms are given under section 637(d) of title 15 and section 204 of this Act, and the term “qualified HUBZone small business concern” has the meaning given that term in section 632(p) of title 15..1
(Pub. L. 100–533, title V, §502, Oct. 25, 1988, 102 Stat. 2697; Pub. L. 105–135, title VI, §604(f)(2), Dec. 2, 1997, 111 Stat. 2634.)