2004 US Code
Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS
CHAPTER 4 - PROCUREMENT PROCEDURES
SUBCHAPTER IV - PROCUREMENT PROVISIONS
Sec. 256a - Waiver of liquidated damages
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS CHAPTER 4 - PROCUREMENT PROCEDURES SUBCHAPTER IV - PROCUREMENT PROVISIONS Sec. 256a - Waiver of liquidated damages |
Contains | section 256a |
Date | 2004 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Sept. 5, 1950, ch. 849, §10(a), 64 Stat. 591; Pub. L. 104-316, title II, §202(u), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3845. |
Statutes at Large References | 63 Stat. 393 64 Stat. 591 110 Stat. 3845 |
Public Law References | Public Law 104-316 |
§256a. Waiver of liquidated damages
Whenever any contract made on behalf of the Government by the head of any Federal Agency, or by officers authorized by him so to do, includes a provision for liquidated damages for delay, the Secretary of the Treasury upon recommendation of such head is authorized and empowered to remit the whole or any part of such damages as in his discretion may be just and equitable.
(Sept. 5, 1950, ch. 849, §10(a), 64 Stat. 591; Pub. L. 104–316, title II, §202(u), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3845.)
CodificationSection was not enacted as part of title III of act June 30, 1949, ch. 288, 63 Stat. 393, which comprises this subchapter.
Amendments1996—Pub. L. 104–316 substituted “Secretary of the Treasury” for “Comptroller General”.