2004 US Code
Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS
CHAPTER 4 - PROCUREMENT PROCEDURES
SUBCHAPTER IV - PROCUREMENT PROVISIONS
Sec. 253b - Evaluation and award
Source CreditJune 30, 1949, ch. 288, title III, §303B, as added Pub. L. 98-369, div. B, title VII, §2711(a)(2), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1179; amended Pub. L. 98-577, title II, §201(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3068; Pub. L. 103-355, title I, §§1061(c), 1063-1066, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3267-3269; Pub. L. 104-106, div. D, title XLI, §§4103(b), 4104(b), div. E, title LVI, §5607(c), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 644, 645, 701; Pub. L. 104-201, div. A, title VIII, §821(b), title X, §1074(b)(7), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2609, 2660.
108 Stat. 3267-3269
110 Stat. 644, 2609, 702
§253b. Evaluation and award (a) Basis
An executive agency shall evaluate sealed bids and competitive proposals, and award a contract, based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation.
(b) Rejection of bids or proposals
All sealed bids or competitive proposals received in response to a solicitation may be rejected if the agency head determines that such action is in the public interest.
(c) Opening of bids; promptness of award; written notice
Sealed bids shall be opened publicly at the time and place stated in the solicitation. The executive agency shall evaluate the bids in accordance with subsection (a) of this section without discussions with the bidders and, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, shall award a contract with reasonable promptness to the responsible source whose bid conforms to the solicitation and is most advantageous to the United States, considering only price and the other price-related factors included in the solicitation. The award of a contract shall be made by transmitting, in writing or by electronic means, notice of the award to the successful bidder. Within 3 days after the date of contract award, the executive agency shall notify, in writing or by electronic means, each bidder not awarded the contract that the contract has been awarded.
(d) Discussions with offerors; written notification
(1) An executive agency shall evaluate competitive proposals in accordance with subsection (a) of this section and may award a contract—
(A) after discussions with the offerors, provided that written or oral discussions have been conducted with all responsible offerors who submit proposals within the competitive range; or
(B) based on the proposals received and without discussions with the offerors (other than discussions conducted for the purpose of minor clarification), if, as required by section 253a(b)(2)(B)(i) of this title, the solicitation included a statement that proposals are intended to be evaluated, and award made, without discussions, unless discussions are determined to be necessary.
* * *