2004 US Code
Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS
CHAPTER 4 - PROCUREMENT PROCEDURES
SUBCHAPTER IV - PROCUREMENT PROVISIONS
Sec. 253b - Evaluation and award
Source CreditJune 30, 1949, ch. 288, title III, §303B, as added Pub. L. 98-369, div. B, title VII, §2711(a)(2), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1179; amended Pub. L. 98-577, title II, §201(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3068; Pub. L. 103-355, title I, §§1061(c), 
* * *
(2) If the contracting officer determines that the number of offerors that would otherwise be included in the competitive range under paragraph (1)(A) exceeds the number at which an efficient competition can be conducted, the contracting officer may limit the number of proposals in the competitive range, in accordance with the criteria specified in the solicitation, to the greatest number that will permit an efficient competition among the offerors rated most highly in accordance with such criteria.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, the executive agency shall award a contract with reasonable promptness to the responsible source whose proposal is most advantageous to the United States, considering only cost or price and the other factors included in the solicitation. The executive agency shall award the contract by transmitting, in writing or by electronic means, notice of the award to such source and, within 3 days after the date of contract award, shall notify, in writing or by electronic means, all other offerors of the rejection of their proposals.
(e) Post-award debriefings
(1) When a contract is awarded by the head of an executive agency on the basis of competitive proposals, an unsuccessful offeror, upon written request received by the agency within 3 days after the date on which the unsuccessful offeror receives the notification of the contract award, shall be debriefed and furnished the basis for the selection decision and contract award. The executive agency shall debrief the offeror within, to the maximum extent practicable, 5 days after receipt of the request by the executive agency.
(2) The debriefing shall include, at a minimum—
(A) the executive agency's evaluation of the significant weak or deficient factors in the offeror's offer;
(B) the overall evaluated cost and technical rating of the offer of the contractor awarded the contract and the overall evaluated cost and technical rating of the offer of the debriefed offeror;
(C) the overall ranking of all offers;
(D) a summary of the rationale for the award;
(E) in the case of a proposal that includes a commercial item that is an end item under the contract, the make and model of the item being provided in accordance with the offer of the contractor awarded the contract; and
(F) reasonable responses to relevant questions posed by the debriefed offeror as to whether source selection procedures set forth in the solicitation, applicable regulations, and other applicable authorities were followed by the executive agency.
(3) The debriefing may not include point-by-point comparisons of the debriefed offeror's offer with other offers and may not disclose any information that is exempt from disclosure under section 552(b) of title 5.
(4) Each solicitation for competitive proposals shall include a statement that information described in paragraph (2) may be disclosed in post-award debriefings.
* * *
If, in connection with a protest, the head of an executive agency determines that a solicitation, proposed award, or award does not comply with the requirements of law or regulation, the head of such executive agency—
(1) may take any action set out in subparagraphs (A) through (F) of subsection (b)(1) of section 3554 of title 31; and
(2) may pay costs described in paragraph (1) of section 3554(c) of such title within the limits referred to in paragraph (2) of such section.
(m) Prohibition on release of contractor proposals
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a proposal in the possession or control of an executive agency may not be made available to any person under section 552 of title 5.
(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply to any proposal that is set forth or incorporated by reference in a contract entered into between the agency and the contractor that submitted the proposal.
(3) In this subsection, the term “proposal” means any proposal, including a technical, management, or cost proposal, submitted by a contractor in response to the requirements of a solicitation for a competitive proposal.
(June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title III, §303B, as added Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VII, §2711(a)(2), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1179; amended Pub. L. 98–577, title II, §201(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3068; Pub. L. 103–355, title I, §§1061(c), 1063–1066, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3267–3269; Pub. L. 104–106, div. D, title XLI, §§4103(b), 4104(b), div. E, title LVI, §5607(c), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 644, 645, 701; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title VIII, §821(b), title X, §1074(b)(7), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2609, 2660.)