2004 US Code
Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS
CHAPTER 4 - PROCUREMENT PROCEDURES
SUBCHAPTER IV - PROCUREMENT PROVISIONS
Sec. 253b - Evaluation and award
Source CreditJune 30, 1949, ch. 288, title III, §303B, as added Pub. L. 98-369, div. B, title VII, §2711(a)(2), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1179; amended Pub. L. 98-577, title II, §201(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3068; Pub. L. 103-355, title I, §§1061(c), 
* * *
(1) If, in the case of a solicitation for a contract issued by, or an award or proposed award of a contract by, the head of an executive agency, a protest is filed pursuant to the procedures in subchapter V of chapter 35 of title 31, and an actual or prospective offeror so requests, a file of the protest shall be established by the procuring activity and reasonable access shall be provided to actual or prospective offerors.
(2) Information exempt from disclosure under section 552 of title 5 may be redacted in a file established pursuant to paragraph (1) unless an applicable protective order provides otherwise.
(l) Agency actions on protests
If, in connection with a protest, the head of an executive agency determines that a solicitation, proposed award, or award does not comply with the requirements of law or regulation, the head of such executive agency—
(1) may take any action set out in subparagraphs (A) through (F) of subsection (b)(1) of section 3554 of title 31; and
(2) may pay costs described in paragraph (1) of section 3554(c) of such title within the limits referred to in paragraph (2) of such section.
(m) Prohibition on release of contractor proposals
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a proposal in the possession or control of an executive agency may not be made available to any person under section 552 of title 5.
(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply to any proposal that is set forth or incorporated by reference in a contract entered into between the agency and the contractor that submitted the proposal.
(3) In this subsection, the term “proposal” means any proposal, including a technical, management, or cost proposal, submitted by a contractor in response to the requirements of a solicitation for a competitive proposal.
(June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title III, §303B, as added Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VII, §2711(a)(2), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1179; amended Pub. L. 98–577, title II, §201(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3068; Pub. L. 103–355, title I, §§1061(c), 1063–1066, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3267–3269; Pub. L. 104–106, div. D, title XLI, §§4103(b), 4104(b), div. E, title LVI, §5607(c), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 644, 645, 701; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title VIII, §821(b), title X, §1074(b)(7), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2609, 2660.)