2004 US Code
Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS
CHAPTER 4 - PROCUREMENT PROCEDURES
SUBCHAPTER IV - PROCUREMENT PROVISIONS
Sec. 253b - Evaluation and award
Source CreditJune 30, 1949, ch. 288, title III, §303B, as added Pub. L. 98-369, div. B, title VII, §2711(a)(2), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1179; amended Pub. L. 98-577, title II, §201(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3068; Pub. L. 103-355, title I, §§1061(c), 1063-1066, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3267-3269; Pub. L. 104-106, div. D, title XLI, §§4103(b), 4104(b), div. E, title LVI, §5607(c), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 644, 645, 701; Pub. L. 104-201, div. A, title VIII, §821(b), title X, §1074(b)(7), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2609, 2660.
108 Stat. 3267-3269
110 Stat. 644, 2609, 702
§253b. Evaluation and award (a) Basis
An executive agency shall evaluate sealed bids and competitive proposals, and award a contract, based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation.
(b) Rejection of bids or proposals
All sealed bids or competitive proposals received in response to a solicitation may be rejected if the agency head determines that such action is in the public interest.
(c) Opening of bids; promptness of award; written notice
Sealed bids shall be opened publicly at the time and place stated in the solicitation. The executive agency shall evaluate the bids in accordance with subsection (a) of this section without discussions with the bidders and, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, shall award a contract with reasonable promptness to the responsible source whose bid conforms to the solicitation and is most advantageous to the United States, considering only price and the other price-related factors included in the solicitation. The award of a contract shall be made by transmitting, in writing or by electronic means, notice of the award to the successful bidder. Within 3 days after the date of contract award, the executive agency shall notify, in writing or by electronic means, each bidder not awarded the contract that the contract has been awarded.
(d) Discussions with offerors; written notification
(1) An executive agency shall evaluate competitive proposals in accordance with subsection (a) of this section and may award a contract—
(A) after discussions with the offerors, provided that written or oral discussions have been conducted with all responsible offerors who submit proposals within the competitive range; or
(B) based on the proposals received and without discussions with the offerors (other than discussions conducted for the purpose of minor clarification), if, as required by section 253a(b)(2)(B)(i) of this title, the solicitation included a statement that proposals are intended to be evaluated, and award made, without discussions, unless discussions are determined to be necessary.
(2) If the contracting officer determines that the number of offerors that would otherwise be included in the competitive range under paragraph (1)(A) exceeds the number at which an efficient competition can be conducted, the contracting officer may limit the number of proposals in the competitive range, in accordance with the criteria specified in the solicitation, to the greatest number that will permit an efficient competition among the offerors rated most highly in accordance with such criteria.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, the executive agency shall award a contract with reasonable promptness to the responsible source whose proposal is most advantageous to the United States, considering only cost or price and the other factors included in the solicitation. The executive agency shall award the contract by transmitting, in writing or by electronic means, notice of the award to such source and, within 3 days after the date of contract award, shall notify, in writing or by electronic means, all other offerors of the rejection of their proposals.
(e) Post-award debriefings
(1) When a contract is awarded by the head of an executive agency on the basis of competitive proposals, an unsuccessful offeror, upon written request received by the agency within 3 days after the date on which the unsuccessful offeror receives the notification of the contract award, shall be debriefed and furnished the basis for the selection decision and contract award. The executive agency shall debrief the offeror within, to the maximum extent practicable, 5 days after receipt of the request by the executive agency.
(2) The debriefing shall include, at a minimum—
(A) the executive agency's evaluation of the significant weak or deficient factors in the offeror's offer;
(B) the overall evaluated cost and technical rating of the offer of the contractor awarded the contract and the overall evaluated cost and technical rating of the offer of the debriefed offeror;
* * *