2004 US Code
Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS
CHAPTER 2 - TERMINATION OF WAR CONTRACTS
Sec. 103 - Definitions
Source CreditJuly 1, 1944, ch. 358, §3, 58 Stat. 650; Ex. Ord. No. 9638, §1, eff. Oct. 4, 1945, 10 F.R. 12591; Ex. Ord. No. 9809, §§1, 8 eff. Dec. 12, 1946, 11 F.R. 14281; Ex. Ord. No. 9841, §§101, 203, eff. Apr. 23, 1947, 12 F.R. 2645; June 30, 1947, ch. 166, title II, §207, 61 Stat. 209; 1947 Reorg. Plan No. 1, §201, eff. July 1, 1947, 12 F.R. 4534, 61 Stat. 951; June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title I, §102(b), 63 Stat. 380.
Presidential Document Number ReferencesExecutive Order 9665
58 Stat. 650
61 Stat. 209, 951
63 Stat. 380, 403
64 Stat. 583
71 Stat. 647
80 Stat. 651
116 Stat. 1304
§103. Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(a) The term “prime contract” means any contract, agreement, or purchase order heretofore or hereafter entered into by a contracting agency and connected with or related to the prosecution of the war; and the term “prime contractor” means any holder of one or more prime contracts.
(b) The term “subcontract” means any contract, agreement, or purchase order heretofore or hereafter entered into to perform any work, or to make or furnish any material to the extent that such work or material is required for the performance of any one or more prime contracts or of any one or more other subcontracts; and the term “subcontractor” means any holder of one or more subcontracts.
(c) The term “war contract” means a prime contract or a subcontract; and the term “war contractor” means any holder of one or more war contracts.
(d) The terms “termination”, “terminate” and “terminated” refer to the termination or cancellation, in whole or in part, of work under a prime contract for the convenience or at the option of the Government (except for default of the prime contractor) or of work under a subcontract for any reason except the default of the subcontractor.
(e) The term “material” includes any article, commodity, machinery, equipment, accessory, part, component, assembly, work in process, maintenance, repair, and operating supplies, and any product of any kind.
(f) The term “Government agency” means any executive department of the Government, or any administrative unit or subdivision thereof, any independent agency or any corporation owned or controlled by the United States in the executive branch of the Government, and includes any contracting agency.
(g) The term “contracting agency” means any Government agency, which has been or hereafter may be authorized to make contracts pursuant to section 611 1 of Appendix to title 50, and includes the Reconstruction Finance Corporation and any corporation organized pursuant to the Reconstruction Finance Corporation Act, and the Secretary of Commerce.
(h) The term “termination claim” means any claim or demand by a war contractor for fair compensation for the termination of any war contract and any other claim under a terminated war contract, which regulations prescribed under this chapter authorize to be asserted and settled in connection with any termination settlement.
(i) The term “interim financing” includes advance payments, partial payments, loans, discounts, advances, and commitments in connection therewith, and guaranties of loans, discounts, advances, and commitments in connection therewith and any other type of financing made in contemplation of or related to termination of war contracts.
(j) The term “Administrator” means the Administrator of General Services.
(k) The term “person” means any individual, corporation, partnership, firm, association, trust, estate, or other entity.
(l) The term “termination inventory” means any materials (including a proper part of any common materials), properly allocable to the terminated portion of a war contract, except any machinery or equipment subject to a separate contract specifically governing the use or disposition thereof.
(m) The term “final and conclusive”, as applied to any settlement, finding, or decision, means that such settlement, finding, or decision shall not be reopened, annulled, modified, set aside, or disregarded by any officer, employee, or agent of the United States or in any suit, action, or proceeding except as provided in this chapter.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 358, §3, 58 Stat. 650; Ex. Ord. No. 9638, §1, eff. Oct. 4, 1945, 10 F.R. 12591; Ex. Ord. No. 9809, §§1, 8 eff. Dec. 12, 1946, 11 F.R. 14281; Ex. Ord. No. 9841, §§101, 203, eff. Apr. 23, 1947, 12 F.R. 2645; June 30, 1947, ch. 166, title II, §207, 61 Stat. 209; 1947 Reorg. Plan No. 1, §201, eff. July 1, 1947, 12 F.R. 4534, 61 Stat. 951; June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title I, §102(b), 63 Stat. 380.)