2004 US Code
Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS
CHAPTER 10 - DRUG-FREE WORKPLACE
Sec. 706 - Definitions
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS CHAPTER 10 - DRUG-FREE WORKPLACE Sec. 706 - Definitions |
Contains | section 706 |
Date | 2004 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 100-690, title V, §5157, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4308. |
Statutes at Large References | 102 Stat. 4308, 4181 |
Public Law References | Public Law 100-690 |
§706. Definitions
For purposes of this chapter—
(1) the term “drug-free workplace” means a site for the performance of work done in connection with a specific grant or contract described in section 701 or 702 of this title of an entity at which employees of such entity are prohibited from engaging in the unlawful manufacture, distribution, dispensation, possession, or use of a controlled substance in accordance with the requirements of this Act;
(2) the term “employee” means the employee of a grantee or contractor directly engaged in the performance of work pursuant to the provisions of the grant or contract described in section 701 or 702 of this title;
(3) the term “controlled substance” means a controlled substance in schedules I through V of section 812 of title 21;
(4) the term “conviction” means a finding of guilt (including a plea of nolo contendere) or imposition of sentence, or both, by any judicial body charged with the responsibility to determine violations of the Federal or State criminal drug statutes;
(5) the term “criminal drug statute” means a criminal statute involving manufacture, distribution, dispensation, use, or possession of any controlled substance;
(6) the term “grantee” means the department, division, or other unit of a person responsible for the performance under the grant;
(7) the term “contractor” means the department, division, or other unit of a person responsible for the performance under the contract; and
(8) the term “Federal agency” means an agency as that term is defined in section 552(f) of title 5.
(Pub. L. 100–690, title V, §5157, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4308.)