2004 US Code
Title 30 - MINERAL LANDS AND MINING
CHAPTER 29 - OIL AND GAS ROYALTY MANAGEMENT
SUBCHAPTER I - FEDERAL ROYALTY MANAGEMENT AND ENFORCEMENT
Sec. 1716 - Liabilities and bonding
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 30 - MINERAL LANDS AND MINING CHAPTER 29 - OIL AND GAS ROYALTY MANAGEMENT SUBCHAPTER I - FEDERAL ROYALTY MANAGEMENT AND ENFORCEMENT Sec. 1716 - Liabilities and bonding |
Contains | section 1716 |
Date | 2004 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 97-451, title I, §106, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2452. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 96 Stat. 2452 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 97-451 |
§1716. Liabilities and bonding
A person (including any agent or employee of the United States and any independent contractor) authorized to collect, receive, account for, or otherwise handle any moneys payable to, or received by, the Department of the Interior which are derived from the sale, lease, or other disposal of any oil or gas shall be—
(1) liable to the United States for any losses caused by any intentional or reckless action or inaction of such individual with respect to such moneys; and
(2) in the case of an independent contractor, required as the Secretary deems necessary to maintain a bond commensurate with the amount of money for which such individual could be liable to the United States.
(Pub. L. 97–451, title I, §106, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2452.)