2004 US Code
Title 30 - MINERAL LANDS AND MINING
CHAPTER 23 - GEOTHERMAL STEAM AND ASSOCIATED GEOTHERMAL RESOURCES
Sec. 1005 - Duration of leases
61 Stat. 913
68 Stat. 708
84 Stat. 1568, 1566
98 Stat. 1837
99 Stat. 1267
100 Stat. 1783-242, 3341-242, 3341-264, 3341-266
102 Stat. 1766
114 Stat. 2363
§1005. Duration of leases (a) Primary and continuation terms
Geothermal leases shall be for a primary term of ten years. If geothermal steam is produced or utilized in commercial quantities within this term, such lease shall continue for so long thereafter as geothermal steam is produced or utilized in commercial quantities, but such continuation shall not exceed an additional forty years.
(b) Renewal
If, at the end of such forty years, steam is produced or utilized in commercial quantities and the lands are not needed for other purposes, the lessee shall have a preferential right to a renewal of such lease for a second forty-year term in accordance with such terms and conditions as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(c) Cooperative or unit plan for drilling operations; extension of term; renewal
Any lease for land on which, or for which under an approved cooperative or unit plan of development or operation, actual drilling operations were commenced prior to the end of its primary term and are being diligently prosecuted at that time shall be extended for five years and so long thereafter, but not more than thirty-five years, as geothermal steam is produced or utilized in commercial quantities. If, at the end of such extended term, steam is being produced or utilized in commercial quantities and the lands are not needed for other purposes, the lessee shall have a preferential right to a renewal of such lease for a second term in accordance with such terms and conditions as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(d) “Produced or utilized in commercial quantities” defined
Except as otherwise provided for in this section, for purposes of this section the term “produced or utilized in commercial quantities” means the completion of a well producing geothermal steam in commercial quantities. Such term shall also include the completion of a well capable of producing geothermal steam in commercial quantities so long as the Secretary determines that diligent efforts are being made toward the utilization of the geothermal steam.
(e) Extension of term for byproduct production; conversion of geothermal lease to mineral lease: application, time for completion of location of mineral claims, and Federal agency terms and conditions when conversion affects lands withdrawn or acquired for Federal agency
Leases which have extended by reasons of production, or which have produced geothermal steam, and have been determined by the Secretary to be incapable of further commercial production and utilization of geothermal steam may be further extended for a period of not more than five years from the date of such determination but only for so long as one or more valuable byproducts are produced in commercial quantities. If such byproducts are leasable under the Mineral Leasing Act of February 25, 1920, as amended (30 U.S.C. 181, et seq.), or under the Mineral Leasing Act for Acquired Lands (30 U.S.C. 351–358), and the leasehold is primarily valuable for the production thereof, the lessee shall be entitled to convert his geothermal lease to a mineral lease under, and subject to all the terms and conditions of, such appropriate Act upon application at any time before expiration of the lease extension by reason of byproduct production. The lessee shall be entitled to locate under the mining laws all minerals which are not leasable and which would constitute a byproduct if commercial production or utilization of geothermal steam continued. The lessee in order to acquire the rights herein granted him shall complete the location of mineral claims within ninety days after the termination of the lease for geothermal steam. Any such converted lease or the surface of any mining claim located for geothermal byproducts mineral affecting lands withdrawn or acquired in aid of a function of a Federal department or agency, including the Department of the Interior, shall be subject to such additional terms and conditions as may be prescribed by such department or agency with respect to the additional operations or effects resulting from such conversion upon adequate utilization of the lands for the purpose for which they are administered.
(f) Principles for location of minerals under mining laws when minerals are not associated with geothermal resources
Minerals locatable under the mining laws of the United States in lands subject to a geothermal lease issued under the provisions of this chapter which are not associated with the geothermal steam and associated geothermal resources of such lands as defined in section 1001(c) of this title shall be locatable under said mining laws in accordance with the principles of the Multiple Mineral Development Act (68 Stat. 708; found in 30 U.S.C. 521 et seq.).
(g) Five-year extensions; conditions
(1) Any geothermal lease issued pursuant to this chapter for land on which, or for which under an approved cooperative or unit plan of development or operation, geothermal steam has not been produced or utilized in commercial quantities by the end of its primary term, or by the end of any extension provided by subsection (c) of this section, may be extended for successive 5-year periods, but totaling not more than 10 years, if the Secretary determines that the lessee has met the bona fide effort requirement of subsection (h) of this section, and either of the following:
(A) the 1 payment in lieu of commercial quantities production requirement of subsection (i) of this section.
(B) The significant expenditure requirement of subsection (j) of this section.
* * *