2004 US Code
Title 30 - MINERAL LANDS AND MINING
CHAPTER 22 - MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL
Sec. 818 - Injunctions
91 Stat. 1309
93 Stat. 695
§818. Injunctions (a) Civil action by Secretary
(1) The Secretary may institute a civil action for relief, including a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or any other appropriate order in the district court of the United States for the district in which a coal or other mine is located or in which the operator of such mine has his principal office, whenever such operator or his agent—
(A) violates or fails or refuses to comply with any order or decision issued under this chapter,
(B) interferes with, hinders, or delays the Secretary or his authorized representative, or the Secretary of Health and Human Services or his authorized representative, in carrying out the provisions of this chapter,
(C) refuses to admit such representatives to the coal or other mine,
(D) refuses to permit the inspection of the coal or other mine, or the investigation of an accident or occupational disease occurring in, or connected with, such mine,
(E) refuses to furnish any information or report requested by the Secretary or the Secretary of Health and Human Services in furtherance of the provisions of this chapter, or
(F) refuses to permit access to, and copying of, such records as the Secretary or the Secretary of Health and Human Services determines necessary in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.
(2) The Secretary may institute a civil action for relief, including permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or any other appropriate order in the district court of the United States for the district in which the coal or other mine is located or in which the operator of such mine has his principal office whenever the Secretary believes that the operator of a coal or other mine is engaged in a pattern of violation of the mandatory health or safety standards of this chapter, which in the judgment of the Secretary constitutes a continuing hazard to the health or safety of miners.
(b) Jurisdiction; relief; findings of Commission or Secretary
In any action brought under subsection (a) of this section, the court shall have jurisdiction to provide such relief as may be appropriate. In the case of an action under subsection (a)(2) of this section, the court shall in its order require such assurance or affirmative steps as it deems necessary to assure itself that the protection afforded to miners under this chapter shall be provided by the operator. Temporary restraining orders shall be issued in accordance with rule 65 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, as amended, except that the time limit in such orders, when issued without notice, shall be seven days from the date of entry. Except as otherwise provided herein, any relief granted by the court to enforce any order under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this section shall continue in effect until the completion or final termination of all proceedings for review of such order under this subchapter, unless prior thereto, the district court granting such relief sets it aside or modifies it. In any action instituted under this section to enforce an order or decision issued by the Commission or the Secretary after a public hearing in accordance with section 554 of title 5, the findings of the Commission or the Secretary, as the case may be, if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive.
(Pub. L. 91–173, title I, §108, Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 756; Pub. L. 95–164, title II, §201, Nov. 9, 1977, 91 Stat. 1309; Pub. L. 96–88, title V, §509(b), Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 695.)