2004 US Code
Title 30 - MINERAL LANDS AND MINING
CHAPTER 22 - MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH
Sec. 801 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
Short TitlesBlack Lung Consolidation of Administrative Responsibility Act
* * *
Black Lung Benefits Act
86 Stat. 150
91 Stat. 1290
92 Stat. 95
93 Stat. 695
95 Stat. 1643
116 Stat. 1925
§801. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
Congress declares that—
(a) the first priority and concern of all in the coal or other mining industry must be the health and safety of its most precious resource—the miner;
(b) deaths and serious injuries from unsafe and unhealthful conditions and practices in the coal or other mines cause grief and suffering to the miners and to their families;
(c) there is an urgent need to provide more effective means and measures for improving the working conditions and practices in the Nation's coal or other mines in order to prevent death and serious physical harm, and in order to prevent occupational diseases originating in such mines;
(d) the existence of unsafe and unhealthful conditions and practices in the Nation's coal or other mines is a serious impediment to the future growth of the coal or other mining industry and cannot be tolerated;
(e) the operators of such mines with the assistance of the miners have the primary responsibility to prevent the existence of such conditions and practices in such mines;
(f) the disruption of production and the loss of income to operators and miners as a result of coal or other mine accidents or occupationally caused diseases unduly impedes and burdens commerce; and
(g) it is the purpose of this chapter (1) to establish interim mandatory health and safety standards and to direct the Secretary of Health and Human Services and the Secretary of Labor to develop and promulgate improved mandatory health or safety standards to protect the health and safety of the Nation's coal or other miners; (2) to require that each operator of a coal or other mine and every miner in such mine comply with such standards; (3) to cooperate with, and provide assistance to, the States in the development and enforcement of effective State coal or
* * *
1977—Pars. (a) to (d), (f). Pub. L. 95–164, §102(a)(1), inserted “or other” after “coal” wherever appearing.
Par. (g). Pub. L. 95–164, §102(a)(1), (2), inserted “or other” after “coal” wherever appearing and substituted “Secretary of Labor” for “Secretary of the Interior”.
Change of Name
“Secretary of Health and Human Services” substituted for “Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare” in par. (g) pursuant to section 509(b) of Pub. L. 96–88 which is classified to section 3508(b) of Title 20, Education.
Effective Date of 1977 Amendment
Section 307 of Pub. L. 95–164 provided that: “Except as otherwise provided, this Act and the amendments made by this Act [see Short Title of 1977 Amendment note below] shall take effect 120 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 9, 1977]. The Secretary of Labor and the Secretary of the Interior are authorized to establish such rules and regulations as may be necessary for the efficient transfer of functions provided under this Act. The amendment to the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969 made by section 202 of this Act [amending section 842(e) of this title and repealing subsec. (k) of section 878 of this title] shall be effective on the date of enactment [Nov. 9, 1977].”
Effective Date
Section 509 of Pub. L. 91–173 provided that: “Except to the extent an earlier date is specifically provided in this Act [see Short Title note below], the provisions of titles I and III of this Act [subchapters I and III of this chapter] shall become operative ninety days after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 30, 1969], and the provisions of title II of this Act [subchapter II of this chapter] shall become operative six months after the date of enactment of this Act. The provisions of the Federal Coal Mine Safety Act, as amended [section 451 et seq. of this title], are repealed on the operative date of titles I and III of this Act except that such provisions shall continue to apply to any order, notice, decision, or finding issued under that Act
* * *