2004 US Code
Title 30 - MINERAL LANDS AND MINING
CHAPTER 22 - MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH
Sec. 801 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
Short TitlesBlack Lung Consolidation of Administrative Responsibility Act
Black Lung Benefits Amendments of 1981
Black Lung Benefits Reform Act of 1977
Federal Mine Safety and Health Amendments Act of 1977
Black Lung Benefits Act of 1972
Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969 prior to the amendment by Pub. L. 95-164 and which enacted this chapter, amended sections 633 and 636 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade, repealed sections 451 to 460 and 471 to 483 of this title, and enacted provisions set out as notes under this section and section 636 of Title 15] may be cited as the ‘Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977
Black Lung Benefits Act
86 Stat. 150
91 Stat. 1290
92 Stat. 95
93 Stat. 695
95 Stat. 1643
116 Stat. 1925
§801. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
Congress declares that—
(a) the first priority and concern of all in the coal or other mining industry must be the health and safety of its most precious resource—the miner;
(b) deaths and serious injuries from unsafe and unhealthful conditions and practices in the coal or other mines cause grief and suffering to the miners and to their families;
(c) there is an urgent need to provide more effective means and measures for improving the working conditions and practices in the Nation's coal or other mines in order to prevent death and serious physical harm, and in order to prevent occupational diseases originating in such mines;
(d) the existence of unsafe and unhealthful conditions and practices in the Nation's coal or other mines is a serious impediment to the future growth of the coal or other mining industry and cannot be tolerated;
(e) the operators of such mines with the assistance of the miners have the primary responsibility to prevent the existence of such conditions and practices in such mines;
(f) the disruption of production and the loss of income to operators and miners as a result of coal or other mine accidents or occupationally caused diseases unduly impedes and burdens commerce; and
(g) it is the purpose of this chapter (1) to establish interim mandatory health and safety standards and to direct the Secretary of Health and Human Services and the Secretary of Labor to develop and promulgate improved mandatory health or safety standards to protect the health and safety of the Nation's coal or other miners; (2) to require that each operator of a coal or other mine and every miner in such mine comply with such standards; (3) to cooperate with, and provide assistance to, the States in the development and enforcement of effective State coal or other mine health and safety programs; and (4) to improve and expand, in cooperation with the States and the coal or other mining industry, research and development and training programs aimed at preventing coal or other mine accidents and occupationally caused diseases in the industry.
(Pub. L. 91–173, §2, Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 742; Pub. L. 95–164, title I, §102(a), Nov. 9, 1977, 91 Stat. 1290; Pub. L. 96–88, title V, §509(b), Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 695.)