2004 US Code
Title 29 - LABOR
CHAPTER 8 - FAIR LABOR STANDARDS
Sec. 208 - Wage orders in American Samoa
Source CreditJune 25, 1938, ch. 676, §8, 52 Stat. 1064; Oct. 26, 1949, ch. 736, §8, 63 Stat. 915; Aug. 12, 1955, ch. 867, §§4, 5(b)-(e), 69 Stat. 711, 712; Pub. L. 85-750, Aug. 25, 1958, 72 Stat. 844; Pub. L. 87-30, §7, May 5, 1961, 75 Stat. 70; Pub. L. 93-259, §5(c)(1), (d), Apr. 8, 1974, 88 Stat. 58; Pub. L. 95-151, §2(d)(3), Nov. 1, 1977, 91 Stat. 1246; Pub. L. 101-157, §4(c), Nov. 17, 1989, 103 Stat. 940; Pub. L. 101-583, §1, Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2871.
54 Stat. 616
63 Stat. 915
64 Stat. 1263
69 Stat. 711
72 Stat. 844
75 Stat. 70
88 Stat. 58
91 Stat. 1246
103 Stat. 940
104 Stat. 2871
110 Stat. 1929
§208. Wage orders in American Samoa (a) Congressional policy; recommendation of wage rate by industry committee
The policy of this chapter with respect to industries or enterprises in American Samoa engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce is to reach as rapidly as is economically feasible without substantially curtailing employment the objective of the minimum wage rate which would apply in each such industry under paragraph (1) or (5) of section 206(a) of this title but for section 206(c) 1 of this title. The Administrator shall from time to time convene an industry committee or committees, appointed pursuant to section 205 of this title, and any such industry committee shall from time to time recommend the minimum rate or rates of wages to be paid under section 206 of this title by employers in American Samoa engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce or in any enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce in any such industry or classifications therein, and who but for section 206(a)(3) of this title would be subject to the minimum wage requirements of section 206(a)(1) of this title. Minimum rates of wages established in accordance with this section which are not equal to the otherwise applicable minimum wage rate in effect under paragraph (1) or (5) of section 206(a) of this title shall be reviewed by such a Committee once during each biennial period, beginning with the biennial period commencing July 1, 1958, except that the Secretary, in his discretion, may order an additional review during any such biennial period.
* * *
States outside of American Samoa; except that the committee shall recommend to the Secretary the minimum wage rate prescribed in section 206(a) or 206(b) of this title, which would be applicable but for section 206(a)(3) of this title, unless there is evidence in the record which establishes that the industry, or a predominant portion thereof, is unable to pay that wage due to such economic and competitive conditions.
(c) Classifications within industry; recommendation of wage rate
The industry committee shall recommend such reasonable classifications within any industry as it determines to be necessary for the purpose of fixing for each classification within such industry the highest minimum wage rate (not in excess of that in effect under paragraph (1) or (5) of section 206(a) of this title (as the case may be)) which (1) will not substantially curtail employment in such classification and (2) will not give a competitive advantage to any group in the industry, and shall recommend for each classification in the industry the highest minimum wage rate which the committee determines will not substantially curtail employment in such classification. In determining whether such classification should be made in any industry, in making such classifications, and in determining the minimum wage rates for such classifications, no classifications shall be made, and no minimum wage rate shall be fixed, solely on a regional basis, but the industry committee shall consider among other relevant factors the following:
(1) competitive conditions as affected by transportation, living, and production costs;
(2) the wages established for work of like or comparable character by collective labor agreements negotiated between employers and employees by representatives of their own choosing; and
(3) the wages paid for work of like or comparable character by employers who voluntarily maintain minimum wage standards in the industry.
No classification shall be made under this section on the basis of age or sex.
(d) Report by industry committee; publication in Federal Register
The industry committee shall file with the Secretary a report containing its findings of fact and recommendations with respect to the matters referred to it. Upon the filing of such report, the Secretary shall publish such recommendations in the Federal Register and shall provide by order that the recommendations contained in such report shall take effect upon the expiration of 15 days after the date of such publication.
(e) Orders
Orders issued under this section shall define the industries and classifications therein to which they are to apply, and shall contain such terms and conditions as the Administrator finds necessary to carry out the purposes of such orders, to prevent the circumvention or evasion thereof, and to safeguard the minimum wage rates established therein.
(f) Due notice of hearings by publication in Federal Register
Due notice of any hearing provided for in this section shall be given by publication in the Federal Register and by such other means as the Administrator deems reasonably calculated to give general notice to interested persons.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 676, §8, 52 Stat. 1064; Oct. 26, 1949, ch. 736, §8, 63 Stat. 915; Aug. 12, 1955, ch. 867, §§4, 5(b)–(e), 69 Stat. 711, 712; Pub. L. 85–750, Aug. 25, 1958, 72 Stat. 844; Pub. L. 87–30, §7, May 5, 1961, 75 Stat. 70; Pub. L. 93–259, §5(c)(1), (d), Apr. 8, 1974, 88 Stat. 58; Pub. L. 95–151, §2(d)(3), Nov. 1, 1977, 91 Stat. 1246; Pub. L. 101–157, §4(c), Nov. 17, 1989, 103 Stat. 940; Pub. L. 101–583, §1, Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2871.)