2004 US Code
Title 29 - LABOR
CHAPTER 8 - FAIR LABOR STANDARDS
Sec. 208 - Wage orders in American Samoa
Source CreditJune 25, 1938, ch. 676, §8, 52 Stat. 1064; Oct. 26, 1949, ch. 736, §8, 63 Stat. 915; Aug. 12, 1955, ch. 867, §§4, 5(b)-(e), 69 Stat. 711, 712; Pub. L. 85-750, Aug. 25, 1958, 72 Stat. 844; Pub. L. 87-30, §7, May 5, 1961, 75 Stat. 70; Pub. L. 93-259, §5(c)(1), (d), Apr. 8, 1974, 88 Stat. 58; Pub. L. 95-151, §2(d)(3), Nov. 1, 1977, 91 Stat. 1246; Pub. L. 101-157, §4(c), Nov. 17, 1989, 103 Stat. 940; Pub. L. 101-583, §1, Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2871.
* * *
during each biennial period, beginning with the biennial period commencing July 1, 1958, except that the Secretary, in his discretion, may order an additional review during any such biennial period.
(b) Investigation of industry condition by industry committee; matters considered
Upon the convening of any such industry committee, the Administrator shall refer to it the question of the minimum wage rate or rates to be fixed for such industry. The industry committee shall investigate conditions in the industry and the committee, or any authorized subcommittee thereof, shall after due notice hear such witnesses and receive such evidence as may be necessary or appropriate to enable the committee to perform its duties and functions under this chapter. The committee shall recommend to the Administrator the highest minimum wage rates for the industry which it determines, having due regard to economic and competitive conditions, will not substantially curtail employment in the industry, and will not give any industry in American Samoa a competitive advantage over any industry in the United States outside of American Samoa; except that the committee shall recommend to the Secretary the minimum wage rate prescribed in section 206(a) or 206(b) of this title, which would be applicable but for section 206(a)(3) of this title, unless there is evidence in the record which establishes that the industry, or a predominant portion thereof, is unable to pay that wage due to such economic and competitive conditions.
(c) Classifications within industry; recommendation of wage rate
The industry committee shall recommend such reasonable classifications within any industry as it determines to be necessary for the purpose of fixing for each classification within such industry the highest minimum wage rate (not in excess of that in effect under paragraph (1) or (5) of section 206(a) of this title (as the case may be)) which (1) will not substantially curtail employment in such classification and (2) will not give a competitive advantage to any group in the industry, and shall recommend for each classification in the industry the highest minimum wage rate which the committee determines will not substantially curtail employment in such classification. In determining whether such classification should be made in any industry, in making such classifications, and in determining the minimum wage rates for such classifications, no classifications shall be made, and no minimum wage rate shall be fixed, solely on a regional basis, but the industry committee shall consider among other relevant factors the following:
(1) competitive conditions as affected by transportation, living, and production costs;
(2) the wages established for work of like or comparable character by collective labor agreements negotiated between employers and employees by representatives of their own choosing; and
* * *