2004 US Code
Title 29 - LABOR
CHAPTER 8 - FAIR LABOR STANDARDS
Sec. 205 - Special industry committees for American Samoa
Source CreditJune 25, 1938, ch. 676, §5, 52 Stat. 1062; June 26, 1940, ch. 432, §3(c), 54 Stat. 615; Oct. 26, 1949, ch. 736, §5, 63 Stat. 911; Aug. 12, 1955, ch. 867, §5(a), 69 Stat. 711; Pub. L. 87-30, §4, May 5, 1961, 75 Stat. 67; Pub. L. 93-259, §5(a), Apr. 8, 1974, 88 Stat. 56; Pub. L. 101-157, §4(a), Nov. 17, 1989, 103 Stat. 939.
54 Stat. 615
63 Stat. 911
64 Stat. 1263
69 Stat. 711
75 Stat. 67
88 Stat. 56
103 Stat. 939
§205. Special industry committees for American Samoa (a) Establishment; residents as members of committees
The Administrator shall as soon as practicable appoint a special industry committee to recommend the minimum rate or rates of wages to be paid under section 206 of this title to employees in American Samoa engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce or employed in any enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce or the Administrator may appoint separate industry committees to recommend the minimum rate or rates of wages to be paid under said section to employees therein engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce or employed in any enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce in particular industries. An industry committee appointed under this subsection shall be composed of residents of American Samoa where the employees with respect to whom such committee was appointed are employed and residents of the United States outside of American Samoa. In determining the minimum rate or rates of wages to be paid, and in determining classifications, such industry committees shall be subject to the provisions of section 208 of this title.
(b) Appointment of committee without regard to other laws pertaining to the appointment and compensation of employees of the United States; composition of committees
An industry committee shall be appointed by the Administrator without regard to any other provisions of law regarding the appointment and compensation of employees of the United States. It shall include a number of disinterested persons representing the public, one of whom the Administrator shall designate as chairman, a like number of persons representing employees in the industry, and a like number representing employers in the industry. In the appointment of the persons representing each group, the Administrator shall give due regard to the geographical regions in which the industry is carried on.
(c) Quorum; compensation; employees
Two-thirds of the members of an industry committee shall constitute a quorum, and the decision of the committee shall require a vote of not less than a majority of all its members. Members of an industry committee shall receive as compensation for their services a reasonable per diem, which the Administrator shall by rules and regulations prescribe, for each day actually spent in the work of the committee, and shall in addition be reimbursed for their necessary traveling and other expenses. The Administrator shall furnish the committee with adequate legal, stenographic, clerical, and other assistance, and shall by rules and regulations prescribe the procedure to be followed by the committee.
(d) Submission of data to committees
The Administrator shall submit to an industry committee from time to time such data as he may have available on the matters referred to it, and shall cause to be brought before it in connection with such matters any witnesses whom he deems material. An industry committee may summon other witnesses or call upon the Administrator to furnish additional information to aid it in its deliberations.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 676, §5, 52 Stat. 1062; June 26, 1940, ch. 432, §3(c), 54 Stat. 615; Oct. 26, 1949, ch. 736, §5, 63 Stat. 911; Aug. 12, 1955, ch. 867, §5(a), 69 Stat. 711; Pub. L. 87–30, §4, May 5, 1961, 75 Stat. 67; Pub. L. 93–259, §5(a), Apr. 8, 1974, 88 Stat. 56; Pub. L. 101–157, §4(a), Nov. 17, 1989, 103 Stat. 939.)