2004 US Code
Title 25 - INDIANS
CHAPTER 33 - NATIONAL INDIAN FOREST RESOURCES MANAGEMENT
Sec. 3101 - Findings
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 25 - INDIANS CHAPTER 33 - NATIONAL INDIAN FOREST RESOURCES MANAGEMENT Sec. 3101 - Findings |
Contains | section 3101 |
Date | 2004 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | Tribal Forest Protection Act of 2004 National Indian Forest Resources Management Act |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 101-630, title III, §302, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4532. |
Statutes at Large References | 104 Stat. 4532 118 Stat. 868 |
Public Law References | Public Law 101-630, Public Law 108-278 |
§3101. Findings
The Congress finds and declares that—
(1) the forest lands of Indians are among their most valuable resources and Indian forest lands—
(A) encompass more than 15,990,000 acres, including more than 5,700,000 acres of commercial forest land and 8,700,000 acres of woodland,
(B) are a perpetually renewable and manageable resource,
(C) provide economic benefits, including income, employment, and subsistence, and
(D) provide natural benefits, including ecological, cultural, and esthetic values;
(2) the United States has a trust responsibility toward Indian forest lands;
(3) existing Federal laws do not sufficiently assure the adequate and necessary trust management of Indian forest lands;
(4) the Federal investment in, and the management of, Indian forest land is significantly below the level of investment in, and management of, National Forest Service forest land, Bureau of Land Management forest land, or private forest land;
(5) tribal governments make substantial contributions to the overall management of Indian forest land; and
(6) there is a serious threat to Indian forest lands arising from trespass and unauthorized harvesting of Indian forest land resources.
(Pub. L. 101–630, title III, §302, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4532.)
Short Title of 2004 AmendmentPub. L. 108–278, §1, July 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 868, provided that: “This Act [enacting section 3115a of this title] may be cited as the ‘Tribal Forest Protection Act of 2004’.”
Short TitleSection 301 of title III of Pub. L. 101–630 provided that: “This title [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the ‘National Indian Forest Resources Management Act’.”