2004 US Code
Title 24 - HOSPITALS AND ASYLUMS
CHAPTER 10 - ARMED FORCES RETIREMENT HOME
SUBCHAPTER I - ESTABLISHMENT AND OPERATION OF RETIREMENT HOME
Sec. 413 - Services provided residents
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 24 - HOSPITALS AND ASYLUMS CHAPTER 10 - ARMED FORCES RETIREMENT HOME SUBCHAPTER I - ESTABLISHMENT AND OPERATION OF RETIREMENT HOME Sec. 413 - Services provided residents |
Contains | section 413 |
Date | 2004 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 101-510, div. A, title XV, §1513, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1725; Pub. L. 103-160, div. A, title III, §366(c), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1630; Pub. L. 107-107, div. A, title XIV, §§1404(b)(1)(B), 1410(a)(1), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1260, 1266. |
Statutes at Large References | 104 Stat. 1725 107 Stat. 1630 115 Stat. 1260 |
Public Law References | Public Law 101-510, Public Law 103-160, Public Law 107-107 |
§413. Services provided residents (a) Services provided
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a resident of the Retirement Home shall receive the services authorized by the Chief Operating Officer.
(b) Medical and dental careThe Retirement Home shall provide for the overall health care needs of residents in a high quality and cost-effective manner, including on site primary care, medical care, and a continuum of long-term care services. Secondary and tertiary hospital care for residents that is not available at a facility of the Retirement Home shall, to the extent available, be obtained by agreement with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs or the Secretary of Defense in a facility administered by such Secretary. The Retirement Home shall not be responsible for the costs incurred for such care by a resident of the Retirement Home who uses a private medical facility for such care. The Retirement Home may not construct an acute care facility.
(Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XV, §1513, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1725; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title III, §366(c), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1630; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title XIV, §§1404(b)(1)(B), 1410(a)(1), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1260, 1266.)
Amendments2001—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 107–107, §1404(b)(1)(B), substituted “Chief Operating Officer” for “Retirement Home Board”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 107–107, §1410(a)(1), struck out “maintained as a separate establishment” after “available at a facility” in second sentence.
1993—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–160 added second and third sentences and struck out former second sentence which read as follows: “Secondary and tertiary hospital care for residents that is not available at the Retirement Home shall be obtained through agreements with facilities administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs or the Secretary of Defense or at private facilities.”
Effective DateSection effective one year after Nov. 5, 1990, see section 1541(a) of Pub. L. 101–510, formerly set out as a note under section 401 of this title.