2004 US Code
Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE
CHAPTER 78 - TRAFFICKING VICTIMS PROTECTION
Sec. 7107 - Actions against governments failing to meet minimum standards
117 Stat. 2882
§7107. Actions against governments failing to meet minimum standards (a) Statement of policy
* * *
(A) a list of those countries, if any, to which the minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking are applicable and whose governments fully comply with such standards;
(B) a list of those countries, if any, to which the minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking are applicable and whose governments do not yet fully comply with such standards but are making significant efforts to bring themselves into compliance; and
(C) a list of those countries, if any, to which the minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking are applicable and whose governments do not fully comply with such standards and are not making significant efforts to bring themselves into compliance.
(2) Interim reports
In addition to the annual report under paragraph (1), the Secretary of State may submit to the appropriate congressional committees at any time one or more interim reports with respect to the status of severe forms of trafficking in persons, including information about countries whose governments—
(A) have come into or out of compliance with the minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking; or
(B) have begun or ceased to make significant efforts to bring themselves into compliance,
since the transmission of the last annual report.
(3) Special watch list (A) Submission of list
Not later than the date on which the determinations described in subsections (c) and (d) of this section are submitted to the appropriate congressional committees in accordance with such subsections, the Secretary of State shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a list of countries that the Secretary determines requires special scrutiny during the following year. The list shall be composed of the following countries:
(i) Countries that have been listed pursuant to paragraph (1)(A) in the current annual report and were listed pursuant to paragraph (1)(B) in the previous annual report.
(ii) Countries that have been listed pursuant to paragraph (1)(B) pursuant to the current annual report and were listed pursuant to paragraph (1)(C) in the previous annual report.
(iii) Countries that have been listed pursuant to paragraph (1)(B) pursuant to the current annual report, where—
(I) the absolute number of victims of severe forms of trafficking is very significant or is significantly increasing;
(II) there is a failure to provide evidence of increasing efforts to combat severe forms of trafficking in persons from the previous year, including increased investigations, prosecutions and convictions of trafficking crimes, increased assistance to victims, and decreasing evidence of complicity in severe forms of trafficking by government officials; or
(III) the determination that a country is making significant efforts to bring themselves into compliance with minimum standards was based on commitments by the country to take additional future steps over the next year.
(B) Interim assessment
* * *
In determinations under paragraph (1) or (2) as to whether the government of a country is making significant efforts to bring itself into compliance with the minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking, the Secretary of State shall consider—
(A) the extent to which the country is a country of origin, transit, or destination for severe forms of trafficking;
(B) the extent of noncompliance with the minimum standards by the government and, particularly, the extent to which officials or employees of the government have participated in, facilitated, condoned, or are otherwise complicit in severe forms of trafficking; and
(C) what measures are reasonable to bring the government into compliance with the minimum standards in light of the resources and capabilities of the government.
(c) Notification
Not less than 45 days or more than 90 days after the submission, on or after January 1, 2003, of an annual report under subsection (b)(1) of this section, or an interim report under subsection (b)(2) of this section, the President shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a notification of one of the determinations listed in subsection (d) of this section with respect to each foreign country whose government, according to such report—
(A) does not comply with the minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking; and
(B) is not making significant efforts to bring itself into compliance, as described in subsection (b)(1)(C) of this section.
(d) Presidential determinations
The determinations referred to in subsection (c) of this section are the following:
(1) Withholding of nonhumanitarian, nontrade-related assistance
The President has determined that—
(A)(i) the United States will not provide nonhumanitarian, nontrade-related foreign assistance to the government of the country for the subsequent fiscal year until such government complies with the minimum standards or makes significant efforts to bring itself into compliance; or
(ii) in the case of a country whose government received no nonhumanitarian, nontrade-related foreign assistance from the United States during the previous fiscal year, the United States will not provide funding for participation by officials or employees of such governments in educational and cultural exchange programs for the subsequent fiscal year until such government complies with the minimum standards or makes significant efforts to bring itself into compliance; and
* * *