2004 US Code
Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE
CHAPTER 78 - TRAFFICKING VICTIMS PROTECTION
Sec. 7107 - Actions against governments failing to meet minimum standards
117 Stat. 2882
§7107. Actions against governments failing to meet minimum standards (a) Statement of policy
* * *
(III) the determination that a country is making significant efforts to bring themselves into compliance with minimum standards was based on commitments by the country to take additional future steps over the next year.
(B) Interim assessment
Not later than February 1st of each year, the Secretary of State shall provide to the appropriate congressional committees an assessment of the progress that each country on the special watch list described in subparagraph (A) has made since the last annual report.
(C) Relation of special watch list to annual trafficking in persons report
A determination that a country shall not be placed on the special watch list described in subparagraph (A) shall not affect in any way the determination to be made in the following year as to whether a country is complying with the minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking or whether a country is making significant efforts to bring itself into compliance with such standards.
(4) Significant efforts
In determinations under paragraph (1) or (2) as to whether the government of a country is making significant efforts to bring itself into compliance with the minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking, the Secretary of State shall consider—
(A) the extent to which the country is a country of origin, transit, or destination for severe forms of trafficking;
(B) the extent of noncompliance with the minimum standards by the government and, particularly, the extent to which officials or employees of the government have participated in, facilitated, condoned, or are otherwise complicit in severe forms of trafficking; and
(C) what measures are reasonable to bring the government into compliance with the minimum standards in light of the resources and capabilities of the government.
(c) Notification
Not less than 45 days or more than 90 days after the submission, on or after January 1, 2003, of an annual report under subsection (b)(1) of this section, or an interim report under subsection (b)(2) of this section, the President shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a notification of one of the determinations listed in subsection (d) of this section with respect to each foreign country whose government, according to such report—
(A) does not comply with the minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking; and
(B) is not making significant efforts to bring itself into compliance, as described in subsection (b)(1)(C) of this section.
(d) Presidential determinations
The determinations referred to in subsection (c) of this section are the following:
(1) Withholding of nonhumanitarian, nontrade-related assistance
The President has determined that—
(A)(i) the United States will not provide nonhumanitarian, nontrade-related foreign assistance to the government of the country for the subsequent fiscal year until such government complies with the minimum standards or makes significant efforts to bring itself into compliance; or
(ii) in the case of a country whose government received no nonhumanitarian, nontrade-related foreign assistance from the United States during the previous fiscal year, the United States will not provide funding for participation by officials or employees of such governments in educational and cultural exchange programs for the subsequent fiscal year until such government complies with the minimum standards or makes significant efforts to bring itself into compliance; and
* * *