2004 US Code
Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE
CHAPTER 78 - TRAFFICKING VICTIMS PROTECTION
Sec. 7107 - Actions against governments failing to meet minimum standards
117 Stat. 2882
§7107. Actions against governments failing to meet minimum standards (a) Statement of policy
* * *
(C) a list of those countries, if any, to which the minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking are applicable and whose governments do not fully comply with such standards and are not making significant efforts to bring themselves into compliance.
(2) Interim reports
In addition to the annual report under paragraph (1), the Secretary of State may submit to the appropriate congressional committees at any time one or more interim reports with respect to the status of severe forms of trafficking in persons, including information about countries whose governments—
(A) have come into or out of compliance with the minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking; or
(B) have begun or ceased to make significant efforts to bring themselves into compliance,
since the transmission of the last annual report.
(3) Special watch list (A) Submission of list
Not later than the date on which the determinations described in subsections (c) and (d) of this section are submitted to the appropriate congressional committees in accordance with such subsections, the Secretary of State shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a list of countries that the Secretary determines requires special scrutiny during the following year. The list shall be composed of the following countries:
(i) Countries that have been listed pursuant to paragraph (1)(A) in the current annual report and were listed pursuant to paragraph (1)(B) in the previous annual report.
(ii) Countries that have been listed pursuant to paragraph (1)(B) pursuant to the current annual report and were listed pursuant to paragraph (1)(C) in the previous annual report.
(iii) Countries that have been listed pursuant to paragraph (1)(B) pursuant to the current annual report, where—
(I) the absolute number of victims of severe forms of trafficking is very significant or is significantly increasing;
(II) there is a failure to provide evidence of increasing efforts to combat severe forms of trafficking in persons from the previous year, including increased investigations, prosecutions and convictions of trafficking crimes, increased assistance to victims, and decreasing evidence of complicity in severe forms of trafficking by government officials; or
(III) the determination that a country is making significant efforts to bring themselves into compliance with minimum standards was based on commitments by the country to take additional future steps over the next year.
(B) Interim assessment
Not later than February 1st of each year, the Secretary of State shall provide to the appropriate congressional committees an assessment of the progress that each country on the special watch list described in subparagraph (A) has made since the last annual report.
(C) Relation of special watch list to annual trafficking in persons report
* * *