2004 US Code
Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS
CHAPTER 23 - NATIONAL YOUTH ANTI-DRUG MEDIA CAMPAIGN
Sec. 1801 - Requirement to conduct national media campaign
Short TitlesDrug Demand Reduction Act
Drug-Free Media Campaign Act of 1998
§1801. Requirement to conduct national media campaign (a) In general
The Director of the Office of National Drug Control Policy (in this chapter referred to as the “Director”) shall conduct a national media campaign in accordance with this chapter for the purpose of reducing and preventing drug abuse among young people in the United States.
(b) Local target requirement
The Director shall, to the maximum extent feasible, use amounts made available to carry out this chapter under section 1804 of this title for media that focuses on, or includes specific information on, prevention or treatment resources for consumers within specific local areas.
(Pub. L. 105–277, div. D, title I, §102, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–752.)
Short Title
Pub. L. 105–277, div. D, §1(a), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–751, provided that: “This division [enacting this chapter and section 7144 of Title 20, Education, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section, section 1703 of this title, section 6301 of Title 20, and section 3751 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare] may be cited as the ‘Drug Demand Reduction Act’.”
Pub. L. 105–277, div. D, title I, §101, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–752, provided that: “This subtitle [subtitle A (§§101–105) of title I of div. D of Pub. L. 105–277, enacting this chapter] may be cited as the ‘Drug-Free Media Campaign Act of 1998’.”