2004 US Code
Title 2 - THE CONGRESS
CHAPTER 22 - JOHN C. STENNIS CENTER FOR PUBLIC SERVICE TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT
Sec. 1106 - Expenditures and audit of trust fund
104 Stat. 2282
118 Stat. 814
§1106. Expenditures and audit of trust fund (a) In general
The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to pay to the Center from the interest and earnings of the fund, and moneys credited to the fund pursuant to section 1108(a) of this title, such sums as the Board determines are necessary and appropriate to enable the Center to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Audit by GAO
The activities of the Center under this chapter may be audited by the Government Accountability Office under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the Comptroller General of the United States. Representatives of the Government Accountability Office shall have access to all books, accounts, records, reports, and files and all other papers, things, or property belonging to or in use by the Center, pertaining to such activities and necessary to facilitate the audit.
(Pub. L. 100–458, title I, §117, Oct. 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 2175; Pub. L. 101–520, title III, §313(b), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 2282; Pub. L. 108–271, §8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814.)