2004 U.S. Code
Title 2 - THE CONGRESS
CHAPTER 14 - FEDERAL ELECTION CAMPAIGNS
SUBCHAPTER I - DISCLOSURE OF FEDERAL CAMPAIGN FUNDS
Sec. 439a - Use of contributed amounts for certain purposes
90 Stat. 481
93 Stat. 1354
100 Stat. 2095
103 Stat. 1755
116 Stat. 95
118 Stat. 3272
§439a. Use of contributed amounts for certain purposes (a) Permitted uses
A contribution accepted by a candidate, and any other donation received by an individual as support for activities of the individual as a holder of Federal office, may be used by the candidate or individual—
(1) for otherwise authorized expenditures in connection with the campaign for Federal office of the candidate or individual;
(2) for ordinary and necessary expenses incurred in connection with duties of the individual as a holder of Federal office;
(3) for contributions to an organization described in section 170(c) of title 26;
(4) for transfers, without limitation, to a national, State, or local committee of a political party;
(5) for donations to State and local candidates subject to the provisions of State law; or
(6) for any other lawful purpose unless prohibited by subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Prohibited use (1) In general
A contribution or donation described in subsection (a) of this section shall not be converted by any person to personal use.
(2) Conversion
For the purposes of paragraph (1), a contribution or donation shall be considered to be converted to personal use if the contribution or amount is used to fulfill any commitment, obligation, or expense of a person that would exist irrespective of the candidate's election campaign or individual's duties as a holder of Federal office, including—
(A) a home mortgage, rent, or utility payment;
(B) a clothing purchase;
(C) a noncampaign-related automobile expense;
(D) a country club membership;
(E) a vacation or other noncampaign-related trip;
(F) a household food item;
(G) a tuition payment;
(H) admission to a sporting event, concert, theater, or other form of entertainment not associated with an election campaign; and
(I) dues, fees, and other payments to a health club or recreational facility.
(Pub. L. 92–225, title III, §313, as added Pub. L. 107–155, title III, §301, Mar. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 95; amended Pub. L. 108–447, div. H, title V, §532, Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3272.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 439a, Pub. L. 92–225, title III, §313, formerly §318, as added Pub. L. 93–443, title II, §210, Oct. 15, 1974, 88 Stat. 1288; renumbered §317, Pub. L. 94–283, title I, §105, May 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 481; renumbered §313 and amended Pub. L. 96–187, title I, §§105(4), 113, Jan. 8, 1980, 93 Stat. 1354, 1366; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095; Pub. L. 101–194, title V, §504(a), Nov. 30, 1989, 103 Stat. 1755, also related to use of contributed amounts for certain purposes, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 107–155, title III, §301, Mar. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 95.
A prior section 313 of Pub. L. 92–225 was renumbered section 309, and is classified to section 437g of this title.
Another prior section 313 of Pub. L. 92–225 was renumbered section 308, and is classified to section 437f of this title.