2004 US Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 84 - COMMERCIAL SPACE COMPETITIVENESS
Sec. 5801 - Findings
108 Stat. 1378
§5801. Findings
The Congress finds that—
(1) commercial activities of the private sector have substantially contributed to the strength of both the United States space program and the national economy;
(2) a robust United States space transportation capability remains a vital cornerstone of the United States space program;
(3) the availability of commercial launch services is essential for the continued growth of the United States commercial space sector;
(4) a timely extension of the excess third party claims payment provisions of chapter 701 of title 49 is appropriate and necessary to enable the private sector to continue covering maximum probable liability risks while protecting the private sector from uninsurable levels of liability which could hinder international competitiveness;
(5) a program to demonstrate how recipients of Federal grants can purchase launch services directly from the private sector has the potential to improve the capabilities of the United States commercial launch industry;
(6) improvements and additions to the Nation's space transportation infrastructure contribute to a robust and cost effective space transportation capability for both public sector and private sector users;
(7) private sector use of available Government facilities on a reimbursable basis contributes to a stronger commercial space sector;
(8) the Federal Government should purchase space goods and services which are commercially available, or could be made available commercially in response to a Government procurement request, whenever such goods or services meet Government mission requirements in a cost effective manner;
(9) it is appropriate for the Government to act as an anchor tenant for commercial space development projects which have a reasonable potential to develop non-Federal markets and which meet Federal needs in a cost effective manner; and
(10) the provision of compensation to commercial providers of space goods and services for termination of contracts at the convenience of the Government assists in enabling the private sector to invest in space activities which are initially dependent on Government purchases.
(Pub. L. 102–588, title V, §501, Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5122.)
Codification
In par. (4), “chapter 701 of title 49” substituted for “the Commercial Space Launch Act [49 App. U.S.C. 2601 et seq.]” on authority of Pub. L. 103–272, §6(b), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1378, the first section of which enacted subtitles II, III, and V to X of Title 49, Transportation.
Space Cooperation With Former Soviet Republics
Section 218 of Pub. L. 102–588 provided that:
“(a) Report to Congress.—Within one year after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 4, 1992], the President shall submit to Congress a report describing—
“(1) the opportunities for increased space related trade with the independent states of the former Soviet Union;
“(2) a technology procurement plan for identifying and evaluating all unique space hardware, space technology, and space services available to the United States from the independent states of the former Soviet Union, specifically including those technologies the National Aeronautics and Space Administration has identified as high priority in its Space Research and Technology Integrated Technology Plan.[;]
“(3) the trade missions carried out pursuant to subsection (c), including the private participation and the results of such missions;
“(4) the offices and accounts of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration to which expenses for either cooperative activities or procurement actions, involving the independent states of the former Soviet Union, are charged;
“(5) any barriers, regulatory or practical, that inhibit space-related trade between the United States and the independent states of the former Soviet Union, including such barriers in either the United States or the independent states; and
“(6) any anticompetitive issues raised by a potential acquisition.
“(b) Notification to Congress.—If any United States Government agency denies a request for a license or other approval that may be necessary to conduct discussions on space-related matters with the independent states of the former Soviet Union, that agency shall immediately notify the Speaker of the House of Representatives and President of the Senate. Each such notification shall include a statement of the reasons for the denial.
“(c) Role of the Office of Space Commerce.—The Office of Space Commerce of the Department of Commerce is authorized and encouraged to conduct trade missions to appropriate independent states of the former Soviet Union for the purpose of familiarizing United States aerospace industry representatives with space hardware, space technologies, and space services that may be available from the independent states, and with the business practices and overall business climate in the independent states. The Office of Space Commerce shall also advise the Administrator [of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration] as to the impact on United States industry of each potential acquisition of space hardware, space technology, or space services from the independent states of the former Soviet Union, specifically including any anticompetitive issues the Office may observe.”