2004 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 16 - FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
Sec. 1821 - Insurance Funds
Source CreditSept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[11], 64 Stat. 884; Pub. L. 89-695, title III, §301(c), (d), Oct. 16, 1966, 80 Stat. 1055; Pub. L. 91-151, title I, §7(a)(3), (4), Dec. 23, 1969, 83 Stat. 375; Pub. L. 93-495, title I, §§101(a)(3), 102(a)(3), (4), Oct. 28, 1974, 88 Stat. 1
* * *
(ii) make any other disposition of any matter concerning the institution, as the Corporation determines is in the best interests of the institution, the depositors of the institution, and the Corporation.
(d) Powers and duties of Corporation as conservator or receiver (1) Rulemaking authority of Corporation
The Corporation may prescribe such regulations as the Corporation determines to be appropriate regarding the conduct of conservatorships or receiverships.
(2) General powers (A) Successor to institution
The Corporation shall, as conservator or receiver, and by operation of law, succeed to—
(i) all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the insured depository institution, and of any stockholder, member, accountholder, depositor, officer, or director of such institution with respect to the institution and the assets of the institution; and
(ii) title to the books, records, and assets of any previous conservator or other legal custodian of such institution.
(B) Operate the institution
The Corporation may (subject to the provisions of section 1831q of this title), as conservator or receiver—
(i) take over the assets of and operate the insured depository institution with all the powers of the members or shareholders, the directors, and the officers of the institution and conduct all business of the institution;
(ii) collect all obligations and money due the institution;
(iii) perform all functions of the institution in the name of the institution which are consistent with the appointment as conservator or receiver; and
(iv) preserve and conserve the assets and property of such institution.
* * *
(ii) with respect to any insured bank, organize a new national bank under subsection (m) of this section or a bridge bank under subsection (n) of this section.
(G) Merger; transfer of assets and liabilities (i) In general
The Corporation may, as conservator or receiver—
(I) merge the insured depository institution with another insured depository institution; or
(II) subject to clause (ii), transfer any asset or liability of the institution in default (including assets and liabilities associated with any trust business) without any approval, assignment, or consent with respect to such transfer.
(ii) Approval by appropriate Federal banking agency
No transfer described in clause (i)(II) may be made to another depository institution (other than a new bank or a bridge bank established pursuant to subsection (m) or (n) of this section) without the approval of the appropriate Federal banking agency for such institution.
(H) Payment of valid obligations
The Corporation, as conservator or receiver, shall pay all valid obligations of the insured depository institution in accordance with the prescriptions and limitations of this chapter.
(I) Subpoena authority (i) In general
* * *
For purposes of any applicable statute of limitations, the filing of a claim with the receiver shall constitute a commencement of an action.
(ii) No prejudice to other actions
Subject to paragraph (12), the filing of a claim with the receiver shall not prejudice any right of the claimant to continue any action which was filed before the appointment of the receiver.
(9) Agreement as basis of claim (A) Requirements
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), any agreement which does not meet the requirements set forth in section 1823(e) of this title shall not form the basis of, or substantially comprise, a claim against the receiver or the Corporation.
(B) Exception to contemporaneous execution requirement
Notwithstanding section 1823(e)(2) 4 of this title, any agreement relating to an extension of credit between a Federal home loan bank or Federal Reserve bank and any insured depository institution which was executed before the extension of credit by such bank to such institution shall be treated as having been executed contemporaneously with such extension of credit for purposes of subparagraph (A).
(10) Payment of claims (A) In general
The receiver may, in the receiver's discretion and to the extent funds are available, pay creditor claims which are allowed by the receiver, approved by the Corporation pursuant to a final determination pursuant to paragraph (7) or (8), or determined by the final judgment of any court of competent jurisdiction in such manner and amounts as are authorized under this chapter.
(B) Payment of dividends on claims
* * *
in this paragraph shall be construed to limit the power of a receiver or conservator to exercise any rights under contract or law, including to terminate, breach, cancel, or otherwise discontinue such agreement.
(e) Provisions relating to contracts entered into before appointment of conservator or receiver (1) Authority to repudiate contracts
In addition to any other rights a conservator or receiver may have, the conservator or receiver for any insured depository institution may disaffirm or repudiate any contract or lease—
(A) to which such institution is a party;
(B) the performance of which the conservator or receiver, in the conservator's or receiver's discretion, determines to be burdensome; and
(C) the disaffirmance or repudiation of which the conservator or receiver determines, in the conservator's or receiver's discretion, will promote the orderly administration of the institution's affairs.
(2) Timing of repudiation
The conservator or receiver appointed for any insured depository institution in accordance with subsection (c) of this section shall determine whether or not to exercise the rights of repudiation under this subsection within a reasonable period following such appointment.
(3) Claims for damages for repudiation (A) In general
Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (C) and paragraphs (4), (5), and (6), the liability of the conservator or receiver for the disaffirmance or repudiation of any contract pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be—
* * *
If the depository institution in default is a Bank Insurance Fund member, the Corporation may only make such payments out of funds held in the Bank Insurance Fund. If the depository institution in default is a Savings Association Insurance Fund member, the Corporation may only make such payments out of funds held in the Savings Association Insurance Fund.
(C) Manner of payment
The Corporation may make the payments or credit the amounts specified in subparagraphs (A) and (B) directly to the claimants or may make such payments or credit such amounts to an open insured depository institution to induce such institution to accept liability for such claims.
(j) Limitation on court action
Except as provided in this section, no court may take any action, except at the request of the Board of Directors by regulation or order, to restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of the Corporation as a conservator or a receiver.
(k) Liability of directors and officers
A director or officer of an insured depository institution may be held personally liable for monetary damages in any civil action by, on behalf of, or at the request or direction of the Corporation, which action is prosecuted wholly or partially for the benefit of the Corporation—
(1) acting as conservator or receiver of such institution,
(2) acting based upon a suit, claim, or cause of action purchased from, assigned by, or otherwise conveyed by such receiver or conservator, or
(3) acting based upon a suit, claim, or cause of action purchased from, assigned by, or otherwise conveyed in whole or in part by an insured depository institution or its affiliate in connection with assistance provided under section 1823 of this title,
* * *