2004 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 16 - FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
Sec. 1821 - Insurance Funds
Source CreditSept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[11], 64 Stat. 884; Pub. L. 89-695, title III, §301(c), (d), Oct. 16, 1966, 80 Stat. 1055; Pub. L. 91-151, title I, §7(a)(3), (4), Dec. 23, 1969, 83 Stat. 375; Pub. L. 93-495, title I, §§101(a)(3), 102(a)(3), (4), Oct. 28, 1974, 88 Stat. 1
* * *
(ii) make any other disposition of any matter concerning the institution, as the Corporation determines is in the best interests of the institution, the depositors of the institution, and the Corporation.
(d) Powers and duties of Corporation as conservator or receiver (1) Rulemaking authority of Corporation
The Corporation may prescribe such regulations as the Corporation determines to be appropriate regarding the conduct of conservatorships or receiverships.
(2) General powers (A) Successor to institution
The Corporation shall, as conservator or receiver, and by operation of law, succeed to—
(i) all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the insured depository institution, and of any stockholder, member, accountholder, depositor, officer, or director of such institution with respect to the institution and the assets of the institution; and
(ii) title to the books, records, and assets of any previous conservator or other legal custodian of such institution.
(B) Operate the institution
The Corporation may (subject to the provisions of section 1831q of this title), as conservator or receiver—
(i) take over the assets of and operate the insured depository institution with all the powers of the members or shareholders, the directors, and the officers of the institution and conduct all business of the institution;
(ii) collect all obligations and money due the institution;
(iii) perform all functions of the institution in the name of the institution which are consistent with the appointment as conservator or receiver; and
* * *
(i) with respect to savings associations and by application to the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, organize a new Federal savings association to take over such assets or such liabilities as the Corporation may determine to be appropriate; and
(ii) with respect to any insured bank, organize a new national bank under subsection (m) of this section or a bridge bank under subsection (n) of this section.
(G) Merger; transfer of assets and liabilities (i) In general
The Corporation may, as conservator or receiver—
(I) merge the insured depository institution with another insured depository institution; or
(II) subject to clause (ii), transfer any asset or liability of the institution in default (including assets and liabilities associated with any trust business) without any approval, assignment, or consent with respect to such transfer.
(ii) Approval by appropriate Federal banking agency
No transfer described in clause (i)(II) may be made to another depository institution (other than a new bank or a bridge bank established pursuant to subsection (m) or (n) of this section) without the approval of the appropriate Federal banking agency for such institution.
(H) Payment of valid obligations
The Corporation, as conservator or receiver, shall pay all valid obligations of the insured depository institution in accordance with the prescriptions and limitations of this chapter.
(I) Subpoena authority (i) In general
* * *
Before the end of the 180-day period beginning on the date any claim against a depository institution is filed with the Corporation as receiver, the Corporation shall determine whether to allow or disallow the claim and shall notify the claimant of any determination with respect to such claim.
(ii) Extension of time
The period described in clause (i) may be extended by a written agreement between the claimant and the Corporation.
(iii) Mailing of notice sufficient
The requirements of clause (i) shall be deemed to be satisfied if the notice of any determination with respect to any claim is mailed to the last address of the claimant which appears—
(I) on the depository institution's books;
(II) in the claim filed by the claimant; or
(III) in documents submitted in proof of the claim.
(iv) Contents of notice of disallowance
If any claim filed under clause (i) is disallowed, the notice to the claimant shall contain—
(I) a statement of each reason for the disallowance; and
(II) the procedures available for obtaining agency review of the determination to disallow the claim or judicial determination of the claim.
(B) Allowance of proven claims
The receiver shall allow any claim received on or before the date specified in the notice published under paragraph (3)(B)(i) by the receiver from any claimant which is proved to the satisfaction of the receiver.
(C) Disallowance of claims filed after end of filing period (i) In general
* * *
(I) whether to allow or disallow such claim; or
(II) whether such claim should be determined pursuant to the procedures established pursuant to paragraph (5); and
(ii) notify the claimant of the determination, and if the claim is disallowed, provide a statement of each reason for the disallowance and the procedure for obtaining agency review or judicial determination.
(C) Period for filing or renewing suit
Any claimant who files a request for expedited relief shall be permitted to file a suit, or to continue a suit filed before the appointment of the receiver, seeking a determination of the claimant's rights with respect to such security interest after the earlier of—
(i) the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date of the filing of a request for expedited relief; or
(ii) the date the Corporation denies the claim.
(D) Statute of limitations
If an action described in subparagraph (C) is not filed, or the motion to renew a previously filed suit is not made, before the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date on which such action or motion may be filed in accordance with subparagraph (B), the claim shall be deemed to be disallowed as of the end of such period (other than any portion of such claim which was allowed by the receiver), such disallowance shall be final, and the claimant shall have no further rights or remedies with respect to such claim.
(E) Legal effect of filing (i) Statute of limitation tolled
* * *
If the depository institution in default is a Bank Insurance Fund member, the Corporation may only make such payments out of funds held in the Bank Insurance Fund. If the depository institution in default is a Savings Association Insurance Fund member, the Corporation may only make such payments out of funds held in the Savings Association Insurance Fund.
(C) Manner of payment
The Corporation may make the payments or credit the amounts specified in subparagraphs (A) and (B) directly to the claimants or may make such payments or credit such amounts to an open insured depository institution to induce such institution to accept liability for such claims.
(j) Limitation on court action
Except as provided in this section, no court may take any action, except at the request of the Board of Directors by regulation or order, to restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of the Corporation as a conservator or a receiver.
(k) Liability of directors and officers
A director or officer of an insured depository institution may be held personally liable for monetary damages in any civil action by, on behalf of, or at the request or direction of the Corporation, which action is prosecuted wholly or partially for the benefit of the Corporation—
(1) acting as conservator or receiver of such institution,
(2) acting based upon a suit, claim, or cause of action purchased from, assigned by, or otherwise conveyed by such receiver or conservator, or
(3) acting based upon a suit, claim, or cause of action purchased from, assigned by, or otherwise conveyed in whole or in part by an insured depository institution or its affiliate in connection with assistance provided under section 1823 of this title,
* * *