2004 US Code
Title 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
CHAPTER 1 - RULES OF CONSTRUCTION
Sec. 1 - Words denoting number, gender, and so forth
Short TitlesBorn-Alive Infants Protection Act of 2002
Defense of Marriage Act
Source CreditJuly 30, 1947, ch. 388, 61 Stat. 633; June 25, 1948, ch. 645, §6, 62 Stat. 859; Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, §1, 65 Stat. 710.
62 Stat. 859
65 Stat. 710
73 Stat. 154
110 Stat. 2419
116 Stat. 926
117 Stat. 12
118 Stat. 4, 2810
§1. Words denoting number, gender, and so forth
In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise—
words importing the singular include and apply to several persons, parties, or things;
words importing the plural include the singular;
words importing the masculine gender include the feminine as well;
words used in the present tense include the future as well as the present;
the words “insane” and “insane person” and “lunatic” shall include every idiot, lunatic, insane person, and person non compos mentis;
the words “person” and “whoever” include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals;
“officer” includes any person authorized by law to perform the duties of the office;
“signature” or “subscription” includes a mark when the person making the same intended it as such;
“oath” includes affirmation, and “sworn” includes affirmed;
“writing” includes printing and typewriting and reproductions of visual symbols by photographing, multigraphing, mimeographing, manifolding, or otherwise.
(July 30, 1947, ch. 388, 61 Stat. 633; June 25, 1948, ch. 645, §6, 62 Stat. 859; Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, §1, 65 Stat. 710.)
Amendments
1951—Act Oct. 31, 1951, substituted, in fourth clause after opening clause, “used” for “use”.
1948—Act June 25, 1948, included “tense”, “whoever”, “signature”, “subscription”, “writing” and a broader definition of “person”.
Short Title of 2002 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–207, §1, Aug. 5, 2002, 116 Stat. 926, provided that: “This Act [enacting section 8 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Born-Alive Infants Protection Act of 2002’.”
Short Title of 1996 Amendment
Pub. L. 104–199, §1, Sept. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2419, provided that: “This Act [enacting section 7 of this title and section 1738C of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure] may be cited as the ‘Defense of Marriage Act’.”
References in Consolidated Appropriations Acts
Pub. L. 108–447, §3, Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 2810, provided that: “Except as expressly provided otherwise, any reference to ‘this Act’ contained in any division of this Act [Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2005, see Tables for classification] shall be treated as referring only to the provisions of that division.”
Pub. L. 108–199, §3, Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 4, provided that: “Except as expressly provided otherwise, any reference to ‘this Act’ contained in any division of this Act [Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2004, see Tables for classification] shall be treated as referring only to the provisions of that division.”
References in Pub. L. 108–7
Pub. L. 108–7, §3, Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 12, provided that: “Except as expressly provided otherwise, any reference to ‘this Act’ contained in any division of this joint resolution [Consolidated Appropriations Resolution, 2003, see Tables for classification] shall be treated as referring only to the provisions of that division.”
Continental United States
Section 48 of Pub. L. 86–70, June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 154, provided that: “Whenever the phrase ‘continental United States’ is used in any law of the United States enacted after the date of enactment of this Act [June 25, 1959], it shall mean the 49 States on the North American Continent and the District of Columbia, unless otherwise expressly provided.”