2003 U.S. Code
Title 47 - TELEGRAPHS, TELEPHONES, AND RADIOTELEGRAPHS
CHAPTER 9 - INTERCEPTION OF DIGITAL AND OTHER COMMUNICATIONS
SUBCHAPTER I - INTERCEPTION OF DIGITAL AND OTHER COMMUNICATIONS
Sec. 1004 - Systems security and integrity
§1004. Systems security and integrity
A telecommunications carrier shall ensure that any interception of communications or access to call-identifying information effected within its switching premises can be activated only in accordance with a court order or other lawful authorization and with the affirmative intervention of an individual officer or employee of the carrier acting in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Commission.
(Pub. L. 103–414, title I, §105, Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4283.)
Effective Date
Section effective on the date that is 4 years after Oct. 25, 1994, see section 111(b) of Pub. L. 103–414, set out as a note under section 1001 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 229 of this title.