2003 U.S. Code
Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS
CHAPTER 9 - PROTECTION OF NAVIGABLE WATERS AND OF HARBOR AND RIVER IMPROVEMENTS GENERALLY
SUBCHAPTER I - IN GENERAL
Sec. 426g - Authorization of small projects not specifically authorized; expenditures; local cooperation; work to be complete; exceptions
* * *
1956—Act July 28, 1956, substituted “restoration and protective works under sections 426e to 426h of this title” for “improvement and protective works”.
Change of Name
Department of War designated Department of the Army and title of Secretary of War changed to Secretary of the Army by section 205(a) of act July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title II, 61 Stat. 501. Section 205(a) of act July 26, 1947, was repealed by section 53 of act Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 641. Section 1 of act Aug. 10, 1956, enacted “Title 10, Armed Forces” which in sections 3010 to 3013 continued Department of the Army under administrative supervision of Secretary of the Army.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Section 915(i) of Pub. L. 99–662 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 426i, 577, 603a, 701g, 701r, and 701s of this title] shall not apply to any project under contract for construction on the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 17, 1986].”
Effective Date of 1970 Amendment
Section 112(c) of Pub. L. 91–611 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 577 of this title] shall not apply to any project under contract for construction on the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 31, 1970].”
Transfer of Functions
Functions, powers, and duties of Secretary of the Army and other offices and officers of Department of the Army under section 401 of this title to extent that they relate generally to location and clearances of bridges and causeways in navigable waters of United States transferred to and vested in Secretary of Transportation by Pub. L. 89–670, §6(g)(6)(A), Oct. 15, 1966, 80 Stat. 941, which created Department of Transportation. Pub. L. 97–449 amended section 401 of this title to reflect transfer made by section 6(g)(6)(A) of Pub. L. 89–670, and repealed section 6(g)(6)(A).
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 426e, 426h–1, 2282, 2290 of this title.