2003 U.S. Code
Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
TITLE 28 - APPENDIX
RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE FOR THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTS
Form 2 - Allegation of Jurisdiction
(a) Jurisdiction founded on diversity of citizenship and amount.
Plaintiff is a [citizen of the State of Connecticut] 1 [corporation incorporated under the laws of the State of Connecticut having its principal place of business in the State of Connecticut] and defendant is a corporation incorporated under the laws of the State of New York having its principal place of business in a State other than the State of Connecticut. The matter in controversy exceeds, exclusive of interest and costs, the sum specified by 28 U.S.C. §1332.
(b) Jurisdiction founded on the existence of a Federal question.
The action arises under [the Constitution of the United States, Article __, Section __]; [the __ Amendment to the Constitution of the United States, Section __]; [the Act of __, __ Stat. __; U.S.C., Title __, §__]; [the Treaty of the United States (here describe the treaty)] 2 as hereinafter more fully appears.
(c) Jurisdiction founded on the existence of a question arising under particular statutes.
The action arises under the Act of ______, ______ Stat. ______; U.S.C., Title ______, §______, as hereinafter more fully appears.
(d) Jurisdiction founded on the admiralty or maritime character of the claim.
This is a case of admiralty and maritime jurisdiction, as hereinafter more fully appears. [If the pleader wishes to invoke the distinctively maritime procedures referred to in Rule 9(h), add the following or its substantial equivalent: This is an admiralty or maritime claim within the meaning of Rule 9(h).]
1 Form for natural person.
2 Use the appropriate phrase or phrases. The general allegation of the existence of a Federal question is ineffective unless the matters constituting the claim for relief as set forth in the complaint raise a Federal question.
Explanatory Notes1. Diversity of Citizenship. U.S.C., Title 28, §1332 (Diversity of citizenship; amount in controversy; costs), as amended by P.L. 85–554, 72 Stat. 415, July 25, 1958, states in subsection (c) that “For the purposes of this section and section 1441 of this title [removable actions], a corporation shall be deemed a citizen of any State by which it has been incorporated and of the State where it has its principal place of business.” Thus if the defendant corporation in Form 2(a) had its principal place of business in Connecticut, diversity of citizenship would not exist. An allegation regarding the principal place of business of each corporate party must be made in addition to an allegation regarding its place of incorporation.
2. Jurisdictional Amount. U.S.C., Title 28, §1331 (Federal question; amount in controversy; costs) and §1332 (Diversity of citizenship; amount in controversy; costs), as amended by P.L. 85–554, 72 Stat. 415, July 25, 1958, require that the amount in controversy, exclusive of interest and costs, be in excess of ,000. The allegation as to the amount in controversy may be omitted in any case where by law no jurisdictional amount is required. See, for example, U.S.C., Title 28, §1338 (Patents, copyrights, trade-marks, and unfair competition), §1343 (Civil rights and elective franchise).
3. Pleading Venue. Since improper venue is a matter of defense, it is not necessary for plaintiff to include allegations showing the venue to be proper. See 1 Moore's Federal Practice, par. 0.140 [1.—4] (2d ed. 1959).
(As amended Apr. 17, 1961, eff. July 19, 1961; Feb. 28, 1966, eff. July 1, 1966; Apr. 22, 1993, eff. Dec. 1, 1993; Apr. 26, 1999, eff. Dec. 1, 1999.)
Notes of Advisory Committee on Rules—1966 AmendmentSince the Civil Rules have not heretofore been applicable to proceedings in Admiralty (Rule 81(a)(1)), Form 2 naturally has not contained a provision for invoking the admiralty jurisdiction. The form has never purported to be comprehensive, as making provision for all possible grounds of jurisdiction; but a provision for invoking the admiralty jurisdiction is particularly appropriate as an incident of unification.
Certain distinctive features of the admiralty practice must be preserved in unification, just as certain distinctive characteristics of equity were preserved in the merger of law and equity in 1938. Rule 9(h) provides the device whereby, after unification, with its abolition of the distinction between civil actions and suits in admiralty, the pleader may indicate his choice of the distinctively maritime procedures, and designates those features that are preserved. This form illustrates an appropriate way in which the pleader may invoke those procedures. Use of this device is not necessary if the claim is cognizable only by virtue of the admiralty and maritime jurisdiction, nor if the claim is within the exclusive admiralty jurisdiction of the district court.
Omission of a statement such as this from the pleading indicates the pleader's choice that the action proceed as a conventional civil action, if this is jurisdictionally possible, without the distinctive maritime remedies and procedures. It should be remembered, however, that Rule 9(h) provides that a pleading may be amended to add or withdraw such an identifying statement subject to the principles stated in Rule 15.
Notes of Advisory Committee on Rules—1993 AmendmentThis form is revised to reflect amendments to 28 U.S.C. §§1331 and 1332 providing jurisdiction for federal questions without regard to the amount in controversy and raising the amount required to be in controversy in diversity cases to fifty thousand dollars.