2003 U.S. Code
Title 23 - HIGHWAYS
CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 163 - Safety incentives to prevent operation of motor vehicles by intoxicated persons
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 105-178, title I, §1404(a), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 240; amended Pub. L. 108-88, §6(a)(2), Sept. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 1119.
114 Stat. 1356
117 Stat. 1119
§163. Safety incentives to prevent operation of motor vehicles by intoxicated persons
(a) General Authority.—The Secretary shall make a grant, in accordance with this section, to any State that has enacted and is enforcing a law that provides that any person with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or greater while operating a motor vehicle in the State shall be deemed to have committed a per se offense of driving while intoxicated (or an equivalent per se offense).
(b) Grants.—For each fiscal year, funds authorized to carry out this section shall be apportioned to each State that has enacted and is enforcing a law meeting the requirements of subsection (a) in an amount determined by multiplying—
(1) the amount authorized to carry out this section for the fiscal year; by
(2) the ratio that the amount of funds apportioned to each such State under section 402 for such fiscal year bears to the total amount of funds apportioned to all such States under section 402 for such fiscal year.
(c) Use of Grants.—A State may obligate funds apportioned under subsection (b) for any project eligible for assistance under this title.
(d) Federal Share.—The Federal share of the cost of a project funded under this section shall be 100 percent.
(e) Authorization of Appropriations.—
(1) In general.—There are authorized to be appropriated out of the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account) to carry out this section ,000,000 for fiscal year 1998, ,000,000 for fiscal year 1999, ,000,000 for fiscal year 2000, ,000,000 for fiscal year 2001, 0,000,000 for fiscal year 2002, 0,000,000 for fiscal year 2003, and ,000,000 for the period of October 1, 2003, through February 29, 2004.
(2) Availability of funds.—Notwithstanding section 118(b)(2), the funds authorized by this subsection shall remain available until expended.
(Added Pub. L. 105–178, title I, §1404(a), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 240; amended Pub. L. 108–88, §6(a)(2), Sept. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 1119.)