2003 U.S. Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 98 - PUBLIC COMPANY ACCOUNTING REFORM AND CORPORATE RESPONSIBILITY
SUBCHAPTER I - PUBLIC COMPANY ACCOUNTING OVERSIGHT BOARD
Sec. 7216 - Foreign public accounting firms
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 98 - PUBLIC COMPANY ACCOUNTING REFORM AND CORPORATE RESPONSIBILITY SUBCHAPTER I - PUBLIC COMPANY ACCOUNTING OVERSIGHT BOARD Sec. 7216 - Foreign public accounting firms |
| Contains | section 7216 |
| Date | 2003 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Pub. L. 107-204, title I, §106, July 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 764. |
| Statutes at Large References | 116 Stat. 764, 745 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 107-204 |
§7216. Foreign public accounting firms (a) Applicability to certain foreign firms (1) In general
Any foreign public accounting firm that prepares or furnishes an audit report with respect to any issuer, shall be subject to this Act and the rules of the Board and the Commission issued under this Act, in the same manner and to the same extent as a public accounting firm that is organized and operates under the laws of the United States or any State, except that registration pursuant to section 7212 of this title shall not by itself provide a basis for subjecting such a foreign public accounting firm to the jurisdiction of the Federal or State courts, other than with respect to controversies between such firms and the Board.
(2) Board authorityThe Board may, by rule, determine that a foreign public accounting firm (or a class of such firms) that does not issue audit reports nonetheless plays such a substantial role in the preparation and furnishing of such reports for particular issuers, that it is necessary or appropriate, in light of the purposes of this Act and in the public interest or for the protection of investors, that such firm (or class of firms) should be treated as a public accounting firm (or firms) for purposes of registration under, and oversight by the Board in accordance with, this subchapter.
(b) Production of audit workpapers (1) Consent by foreign firmsIf a foreign public accounting firm issues an opinion or otherwise performs material services upon which a registered public accounting firm relies in issuing all or part of any audit report or any opinion contained in an audit report, that foreign public accounting firm shall be deemed to have consented—
(A) to produce its audit workpapers for the Board or the Commission in connection with any investigation by either body with respect to that audit report; and
(B) to be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States for purposes of enforcement of any request for production of such workpapers.
(2) Consent by domestic firmsA registered public accounting firm that relies upon the opinion of a foreign public accounting firm, as described in paragraph (1), shall be deemed—
(A) to have consented to supplying the audit workpapers of that foreign public accounting firm in response to a request for production by the Board or the Commission; and
(B) to have secured the agreement of that foreign public accounting firm to such production, as a condition of its reliance on the opinion of that foreign public accounting firm.
(c) Exemption authorityThe Commission, and the Board, subject to the approval of the Commission, may, by rule, regulation, or order, and as the Commission (or Board) determines necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors, either unconditionally or upon specified terms and conditions exempt any foreign public accounting firm, or any class of such firms, from any provision of this Act or the rules of the Board or the Commission issued under this Act.
(d) DefinitionIn this section, the term “foreign public accounting firm” means a public accounting firm that is organized and operates under the laws of a foreign government or political subdivision thereof.
(Pub. L. 107–204, title I, §106, July 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 764.)