2003 U.S. Code
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 1 - MONOPOLIES AND COMBINATIONS IN RESTRAINT OF TRADE
Sec. 12 - Definitions; short title
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 1 - MONOPOLIES AND COMBINATIONS IN RESTRAINT OF TRADE Sec. 12 - Definitions; short title |
| Contains | section 12 |
| Date | 2003 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Oct. 15, 1914, ch. 323, §1, 38 Stat. 730; Pub. L. 94-435, title III, §305(b), Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1397; Pub. L. 107-273, div. C, title IV, §14102(c)(2)(A), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1921. |
| Statutes at Large References | 26 Stat. 209 28 Stat. 509 37 Stat. 667 38 Stat. 730 62 Stat. 862, 992 90 Stat. 1397 116 Stat. 1921 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 94-435, Public Law 107-273 |
§12. Definitions; short title
(a) “Antitrust laws,” as used herein, includes the Act entitled “An Act to protect trade and commerce against unlawful restraints and monopolies,” approved July second, eighteen hundred and ninety; sections seventy-three to seventy-six, inclusive, of an Act entitled “An Act to reduce taxation, to provide revenue for the Government, and for other purposes,” of August twenty-seventh, eighteen hundred and ninety-four; an Act entitled “An Act to amend sections seventy-three and seventy-six of the Act of August twenty-seventh, eighteen hundred and ninety-four, entitled ‘An Act to reduce taxation, to provide revenue for the Government, and for other purposes,’ ” approved February twelfth, nineteen hundred and thirteen; and also this Act.
“Commerce,” as used herein, means trade or commerce among the several States and with foreign nations, or between the District of Columbia or any Territory of the United States and any State, Territory, or foreign nation, or between any insular possessions or other places under the jurisdiction of the United States, or between any such possession or place and any State or Territory of the United States or the District of Columbia or any foreign nation, or within the District of Columbia or any Territory or any insular possession or other place under the jurisdiction of the United States: Provided, That nothing in this Act contained shall apply to the Philippine Islands.
The word “person” or “persons” wherever used in this Act shall be deemed to include corporations and associations existing under or authorized by the laws of either the United States, the laws of any of the Territories, the laws of any State, or the laws of any foreign country.
(b) This Act may be cited as the “Clayton Act”.
(Oct. 15, 1914, ch. 323, §1, 38 Stat. 730; Pub. L. 94–435, title III, §305(b), Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1397; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title IV, §14102(c)(2)(A), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1921.)