2003 U.S. Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 46 - GOVERNMENT SPONSORED ENTERPRISES
SUBCHAPTER I - SUPERVISION AND REGULATION OF ENTERPRISES
Part A - Financial Safety and Soundness Regulator
Sec. 4521 - Annual reports by Director
108 Stat. 2267
Congressional Bill ReferenceUnknown Value5 107th Congress
§4521. Annual reports by Director (a) General report
The Director shall submit to the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate, not later than June 15 of each year, a written report, which shall include—
(1) a description of the actions taken, and being undertaken, by the Director to carry out this chapter;
(2) a description of the financial safety and soundness of each enterprise, including the results and conclusions of the annual examinations of the enterprises conducted under section 4517(a) of this title;
(3) any recommendations for legislation to enhance the financial safety and soundness of the enterprises; and
(4) a description of—
(A) whether the procedures established by each enterprise pursuant to section 4012a(b)(3) of title 42 are adequate and being complied with, and
(B) the results and conclusions of any examination, as determined necessary by the Director, to determine the compliance of the enterprises with the requirements of section 4012a(b)(3) of title 42, which shall include a description of the methods used to determine compliance and the types and sources of deficiencies (if any), and identify any corrective measures that have been taken to remedy any such deficiencies,
except that the information described in this paragraph shall be included only in each of the first, third, and fifth annual reports under this subsection required to be submitted after the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on September 23, 1994.
(b) Report on enforcement actions
Not later than March 15 of each year, the Director shall submit to the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate a written report describing, for the preceding calendar year, the requests by the Director to the Attorney General for enforcement actions under subchapter III of this chapter and describing the disposition of each request, which shall include statements of—
(1) the total number of requests made by the Director;
(2) the number of requests that resulted in the commencement of litigation by the Department of Justice;
(3) the number of requests that did not result in the commencement of litigation by the Department of Justice;
(4) with respect to requests that resulted in the commencement of litigation—
(A) the number of days between the date of the request and the commencement of the litigation; and
(B) the number of days between the date of the commencement and termination of the litigation; and
(5) the number of litigation requests pending at the beginning of the calendar year, the number of requests made during the calendar year, the number of requests for which action was completed during the calendar year, and the number of requests pending at the end of the calendar year.
(Pub. L. 102–550, title XIII, §1319B, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3950; Pub. L. 103–325, title V, §529(c), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2267.)