2003 U.S. Code
Title 11 - BANKRUPTCY
CHAPTER 3 - CASE ADMINISTRATION
SUBCHAPTER I - COMMENCEMENT OF A CASE
Sec. 301 - Voluntary cases
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 11 - BANKRUPTCY CHAPTER 3 - CASE ADMINISTRATION SUBCHAPTER I - COMMENCEMENT OF A CASE Sec. 301 - Voluntary cases |
| Contains | section 301 |
| Date | 2003 |
| Positive Law | Yes |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Pub. L. 95-598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2558. |
| Statutes at Large Reference | 92 Stat. 2558 |
| Public Law Reference | Public Law 95-598 |
§301. Voluntary cases
A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter. The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2558.)