2002 U.S. Code
Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
CHAPTER 15 - NATIONAL SECURITY
SUBCHAPTER I - COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
Sec. 404g - Restrictions on intelligence sharing with United Nations
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE CHAPTER 15 - NATIONAL SECURITY SUBCHAPTER I - COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY Sec. 404g - Restrictions on intelligence sharing with United Nations |
| Contains | section 404g |
| Date | 2002 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, §112, formerly §110, as added Pub. L. 104-293, title III, §308(a), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3466; renumbered §112, Pub. L. 105-107, title III, §303(b), Nov. 20, 1997, 111 Stat. 2252; amended Pub. L. 107-306, title VIII, §811(b)(1)(C), Nov. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 2422. |
| Statutes at Large References | 110 Stat. 3466 111 Stat. 2252 115 Stat. 387 116 Stat. 2422 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 104-293, Public Law 105-107, Public Law 107-56, Public Law 107-306 |
§404g. Restrictions on intelligence sharing with United Nations (a) Provision of intelligence information to United Nations
(1) No United States intelligence information may be provided to the United Nations or any organization affiliated with the United Nations, or to any officials or employees thereof, unless the President certifies to the appropriate committees of Congress that the Director of Central Intelligence, in consultation with the Secretary of State and the Secretary of Defense, has established and implemented procedures, and has worked with the United Nations to ensure implementation of procedures, for protecting from unauthorized disclosure United States intelligence sources and methods connected to such information.
(2) Paragraph (1) may be waived upon written certification by the President to the appropriate committees of Congress that providing such information to the United Nations or an organization affiliated with the United Nations, or to any officials or employees thereof, is in the national security interests of the United States.
(b) Periodic and special reports(1) The President shall report semiannually to the appropriate committees of Congress on the types and volume of intelligence provided to the United Nations and the purposes for which it was provided during the period covered by the report. The President shall also report to the appropriate committees of Congress within 15 days after it has become known to the United States Government that there has been an unauthorized disclosure of intelligence provided by the United States to the United Nations.
(2) The requirement for periodic reports under the first sentence of paragraph (1) shall not apply to the provision of intelligence that is provided only to, and for the use of, appropriately cleared United States Government personnel serving with the United Nations.
(3) In the case of periodic reports required to be submitted under the first sentence of paragraph (1) to the congressional intelligence committees, the submittal dates for such reports shall be as provided in section 415b of this title.
(c) Delegation of dutiesThe President may not delegate or assign the duties of the President under this section.
(d) Relationship to existing lawNothing in this section shall be construed to—
(1) impair or otherwise affect the authority of the Director of Central Intelligence to protect intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure pursuant to section 403–3(c)(6) 1 of this title; or
(2) supersede or otherwise affect the provisions of subchapter III of this chapter.
(e) “Appropriate committees of Congress” definedAs used in this section, the term “appropriate committees of Congress” means the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate and the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, §112, formerly §110, as added Pub. L. 104–293, title III, §308(a), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3466; renumbered §112, Pub. L. 105–107, title III, §303(b), Nov. 20, 1997, 111 Stat. 2252; amended Pub. L. 107–306, title VIII, §811(b)(1)(C), Nov. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 2422.)