2002 U.S. Code
Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
CHAPTER 15 - NATIONAL SECURITY
SUBCHAPTER I - COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
Sec. 403-4 - Authorities of Director of Central Intelligence
Source CreditJuly 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, §104, as added Pub. L. 102-496, title VII, §705(a)(3), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3192; amended Pub. L. 104-106, div. A, title XV, §1502(f)(5), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 
* * *
No funds made available under the National Foreign Intelligence Program may be reprogrammed by any element of the intelligence community without the prior approval of the Director of Central Intelligence except in accordance with procedures issued by the Director. The Secretary of Defense shall consult with the Director of Central Intelligence before reprogramming funds made available under the Joint Military Intelligence Program.
(d) Transfer of funds or personnel within National Foreign Intelligence Program
(1)(A) In addition to any other authorities available under law for such purposes, the Director of Central Intelligence, with the approval of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, may transfer funds appropriated for a program within the National Foreign Intelligence Program to another such program and, in accordance with procedures to be developed by the Director and the heads of affected departments and agencies, may transfer personnel authorized for an element of the intelligence community to another such element for periods up to a year.
(B) The Director may only delegate any duty or authority given the Director under this subsection to the Deputy Director of Central Intelligence for Community Management.
(2)(A) A transfer of funds or personnel may be made under this subsection only if—
(i) the funds or personnel are being transferred to an activity that is a higher priority intelligence activity;
(ii) the need for funds or personnel for such activity is based on unforeseen requirements;
(iii) the transfer does not involve a transfer of funds to the Reserve for Contingencies of the Central Intelligence Agency;
(iv) the transfer does not involve a transfer of funds or personnel from the Federal Bureau of Investigation; and
(v) subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary or head of the department which contains the affected element or elements of the intelligence community does not object to such transfer.
(B)(i) Except as provided in clause (ii), the authority to object to a transfer under subparagraph (A)(v) may not be delegated by the Secretary or head of the department involved.
(ii) With respect to the Department of Defense, the authority to object to such a transfer may be delegated by the Secretary of Defense, but only to the Deputy Secretary of Defense.
(iii) An objection to a transfer under subparagraph (A)(v) shall have no effect unless submitted to the Director of Central Intelligence in writing.
(3) Funds transferred under this subsection shall remain available for the same period as the appropriations account to which transferred.
* * *
Under the direction of the National Security Council and in a manner consistent with section 3927 of title 22, the Director shall coordinate the relationships between elements of the intelligence community and the intelligence or security services of foreign governments on all matters involving intelligence related to the national security or involving intelligence acquired through clandestine means.
(f) Use of personnel
The Director shall, in coordination with the heads of departments and agencies with elements in the intelligence community, institute policies and programs within the intelligence community—
(1) to provide for the rotation of personnel between the elements of the intelligence community, where appropriate, and to make such rotated service a factor to be considered for promotion to senior positions; and
(2) to consolidate, wherever possible, personnel, administrative, and security programs to reduce the overall costs of these activities within the intelligence community.
(g) Standards and qualifications for performance of intelligence activities
The Director, acting as the head of the intelligence community, shall, in consultation with the heads of effected agencies, develop standards and qualifications for persons engaged in the performance of intelligence activities within the intelligence community.
(h) Termination of employment of CIA employees
Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, the Director may, in the Director's discretion, terminate the employment of any officer or employee of the Central Intelligence Agency whenever the Director shall deem such termination necessary or advisable in the interests of the United States. Any such termination shall not affect the right of the officer or employee terminated to seek or accept employment in any other department or agency of the Government if declared eligible for such employment by the Office of Personnel Management.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, §104, as added Pub. L. 102–496, title VII, §705(a)(3), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3192; amended Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XV, §1502(f)(5), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 510; Pub. L. 104–293, title VIII, §807(b), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3480; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, §1067(16), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 775; Pub. L. 106–567, title I, §105, Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2834; Pub. L. 107–306, title III, §§321, 353(b)(1)(A), (4), Nov. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 2391, 2402.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 104 of act July 26, 1947, was renumbered section 108 and is classified to section 404a of this title.