2002 U.S. Code
Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
CHAPTER 12 - VESSELS IN TERRITORIAL WATERS OF UNITED STATES
Sec. 192 - Seizure and forfeiture of vessel; fine and imprisonment
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE CHAPTER 12 - VESSELS IN TERRITORIAL WATERS OF UNITED STATES Sec. 192 - Seizure and forfeiture of vessel; fine and imprisonment |
| Contains | section 192 |
| Date | 2002 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | June 15, 1917, ch. 30, title II, §2, 40 Stat. 220; Mar. 28, 1940, ch. 72, §3(a), 54 Stat. 79; Nov. 15, 1941, ch. 471, §3, 55 Stat. 763; Aug. 9, 1950, ch. 656, §3, 64 Stat. 428; Pub. L. 107-295, title I, §104(b), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2085. |
| Statutes at Large References | 40 Stat. 220, 217 54 Stat. 79 55 Stat. 763 64 Stat. 428 116 Stat. 2085 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 107-295 |
§192. Seizure and forfeiture of vessel; fine and imprisonment (a) In general
If any owner, agent, master, officer, or person in charge, or any member of the crew of any such vessel fails to comply with any regulation or rule issued or order given under the provisions of this title,1 or obstructs or interferes with the exercise of any power conferred by this title,1 the vessel, together with her tackle, apparel, furniture, and equipment, shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture to the United States in the same manner as merchandise is forfeited for violation of the customs revenue laws; and the person guilty of such failure, obstruction, or interference shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than ten years and may, in the discretion of the court, be fined not more than ,000.
(b) Application to othersIf any other person knowingly fails to comply with any regulation or rule issued or order given under the provisions of this title,1 or knowingly obstructs or interferes with the exercise of any power conferred by this title,1 he shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than ten years and may, at the discretion of the court, be fined not more than ,000.
(c) Civil penaltyA person violating this Act, or a regulation prescribed under this Act, shall be liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than ,000 for each violation. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation.
(June 15, 1917, ch. 30, title II, §2, 40 Stat. 220; Mar. 28, 1940, ch. 72, §3(a), 54 Stat. 79; Nov. 15, 1941, ch. 471, §3, 55 Stat. 763; Aug. 9, 1950, ch. 656, §3, 64 Stat. 428; Pub. L. 107–295, title I, §104(b), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2085.)