2002 U.S. Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 126 - EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
SUBCHAPTER I - EMPLOYMENT
Sec. 12113 - Defenses
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 126 - EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES SUBCHAPTER I - EMPLOYMENT Sec. 12113 - Defenses |
| Contains | section 12113 |
| Date | 2002 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Pub. L. 101-336, title I, §103, July 26, 1990, 104 Stat. 333. |
| Statutes at Large Reference | 104 Stat. 333 |
| Public Law Reference | Public Law 101-336 |
§12113. Defenses (a) In general
It may be a defense to a charge of discrimination under this chapter that an alleged application of qualification standards, tests, or selection criteria that screen out or tend to screen out or otherwise deny a job or benefit to an individual with a disability has been shown to be job-related and consistent with business necessity, and such performance cannot be accomplished by reasonable accommodation, as required under this subchapter.
(b) Qualification standardsThe term “qualification standards” may include a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace.
(c) Religious entities (1) In generalThis subchapter shall not prohibit a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society from giving preference in employment to individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities.
(2) Religious tenets requirementUnder this subchapter, a religious organization may require that all applicants and employees conform to the religious tenets of such organization.
(d) List of infectious and communicable diseases (1) In generalThe Secretary of Health and Human Services, not later than 6 months after July 26, 1990, shall—
(A) review all infectious and communicable diseases which may be transmitted through handling the food supply;
(B) publish a list of infectious and communicable diseases which are transmitted through handling the food supply;
(C) publish the methods by which such diseases are transmitted; and
(D) widely disseminate such information regarding the list of diseases and their modes of transmissability 1 to the general public.
Such list shall be updated annually.
(2) ApplicationsIn any case in which an individual has an infectious or communicable disease that is transmitted to others through the handling of food, that is included on the list developed by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under paragraph (1), and which cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation, a covered entity may refuse to assign or continue to assign such individual to a job involving food handling.
(3) ConstructionNothing in this chapter shall be construed to preempt, modify, or amend any State, county, or local law, ordinance, or regulation applicable to food handling which is designed to protect the public health from individuals who pose a significant risk to the health or safety of others, which cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation, pursuant to the list of infectious or communicable diseases and the modes of transmissability 1 published by the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(Pub. L. 101–336, title I, §103, July 26, 1990, 104 Stat. 333.)
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in sections 2000e–16b, 12209 of this title; title 2 section 1311; title 3 section 411.
1 So in original. Probably should be “transmissibility”.