2002 U.S. Code
Title 37 - PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES
CHAPTER 5 - SPECIAL AND INCENTIVE PAYS
Sec. 301e - Multiyear retention bonus: dental officers of the armed forces
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 105-85, div. A, title VI, §617(a), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1788; amended Pub. L. 107-314, div. A, title VI, §615(b), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2568.
116 Stat. 2568
§301e. Multiyear retention bonus: dental officers of the armed forces
(a) Bonus Authorized.—(1) A dental officer described in subsection (b) who executes a written agreement to remain on active duty for two, three, or four years after completion of any other active-duty service commitment may, upon acceptance of the written agreement by the Secretary of the military department concerned, be paid a retention bonus as provided in this section.
(2) The amount of a retention bonus under paragraph (1) may not exceed ,000 for each year covered by a four-year agreement. The maximum yearly retention bonus for two-year and three-year agreements shall be reduced to reflect the shorter service commitment.
(b) Officers Automatically Eligible.—Subsection (a) applies to an officer of the armed forces who—
(1) is an officer of the Dental Corps of the Army or the Navy or an officer of the Air Force designated as a dental officer;
(2) has a dental specialty in oral and maxillofacial surgery;
(3) is in a pay grade below pay grade O–7;
(4) has at least eight years of creditable service (computed as described in section 302b(g) of this title) or has completed any active-duty service commitment incurred for dental education and training; and
(5) has completed initial residency training (or will complete such training before September 30 of the fiscal year in which the officer enters into an agreement under subsection (a)).
(c) Extension of Bonus to Other Dental Officers.—At the discretion of the Secretary of the military department concerned, the Secretary may enter into a written agreement described in subsection (a)(1) with a dental officer who does not have the dental specialty specified in subsection (b)(2), and pay a retention bonus to such an officer as provided in this section, if the officer otherwise satisfies the eligibility requirements specified in subsection (b). The Secretaries shall exercise the authority provided in this section in a manner consistent with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
(d) Refunds.—(1) Refunds shall be required, on a pro rata basis, of sums paid under this section if the officer who has received the payment fails to complete the total period of active duty specified in the agreement, as conditions and circumstances warrant.
(2) An obligation to reimburse the United States imposed under paragraph (1) is for all purposes a debt owed to the United States.
(3) A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11, United States Code, that is entered less than five years after the termination of an agreement under this section does not discharge the member signing such agreement from a debt arising under such agreement or under paragraph (1). This paragraph applies to any case commenced under title 11 after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1998.
(Added Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title VI, §617(a), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1788; amended Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title VI, §615(b), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2568.)