2002 U.S. Code
Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE
SUBTITLE II - THE BUDGET PROCESS
CHAPTER 11 - THE BUDGET AND FISCAL, BUDGET, AND PROGRAM INFORMATION
Sec. 1115 - Performance plans
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE SUBTITLE II - THE BUDGET PROCESS CHAPTER 11 - THE BUDGET AND FISCAL, BUDGET, AND PROGRAM INFORMATION Sec. 1115 - Performance plans |
Contains | section 1115 |
Date | 2002 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 103-62, §4(b), Aug. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 287; amended Pub. L. 107-296, title XIII, §1311(a), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2289. |
Statutes at Large References | 107 Stat. 287, 289 110 Stat. 3388 116 Stat. 2289 |
Public Law References | Public Law 103-62, Public Law 104-287, Public Law 107-296 |
§1115. Performance plans
(a) In carrying out the provisions of section 1105(a)(29),1 the Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall require each agency to prepare an annual performance plan covering each program activity set forth in the budget of such agency. Such plan shall—
(1) establish performance goals to define the level of performance to be achieved by a program activity;
(2) express such goals in an objective, quantifiable, and measurable form unless authorized to be in an alternative form under subsection (b);
(3) provide a description of how the performance goals and objectives are to be achieved, including the operation processes, training, skills and technology, and the human, capital, information, and other resources and strategies required to meet those performance goals and objectives. 2
(4) establish performance indicators to be used in measuring or assessing the relevant outputs, service levels, and outcomes of each program activity;
(5) provide a basis for comparing actual program results with the established performance goals; and
(6) describe the means to be used to verify and validate measured values.
(b) If an agency, in consultation with the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, determines that it is not feasible to express the performance goals for a particular program activity in an objective, quantifiable, and measurable form, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget may authorize an alternative form. Such alternative form shall—
(1) include separate descriptive statements of—
(A)(i) a minimally effective program, and
(ii) a successful program, or
(B) such alternative as authorized by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget,
with sufficient precision and in such terms that would allow for an accurate, independent determination of whether the program activity's performance meets the criteria of the description; or
(2) state why it is infeasible or impractical to express a performance goal in any form for the program activity.
* * *
ConstructionSection 10 of Pub. L. 103–62 provided that: “No provision or amendment made by this Act [see Short Title of 1993 Amendment note set out under section 1101 of this title] may be construed as—
“(1) creating any right, privilege, benefit, or entitlement for any person who is not an officer or employee of the United States acting in such capacity, and no person who is not an officer or employee of the United States acting in such capacity shall have standing to file any civil action in a court of the United States to enforce any provision or amendment made by this Act; or
“(2) superseding any statutory requirement, including any requirement under section 553 of title 5, United States Code.”
Congressional Findings and Statement of PurposesSection 2 of Pub. L. 103–62 provided that:
“(a) Findings.—The Congress finds that—
“(1) waste and inefficiency in Federal programs undermine the confidence of the American people in the Government and reduces the Federal Government's ability to address adequately vital public needs;
“(2) Federal managers are seriously disadvantaged in their efforts to improve program efficiency and effectiveness, because of insufficient articulation of program goals and inadequate information on program performance; and
“(3) congressional policymaking, spending decisions and program oversight are seriously handicapped by insufficient attention to program performance and results.
“(b) Purposes.—The purposes of this Act [see Short Title of 1993 Amendment note set out under section 1101 of this title] are to—
“(1) improve the confidence of the American people in the capability of the Federal Government, by systematically holding Federal agencies accountable for achieving program results;
“(2) initiate program performance reform with a series of pilot projects in setting program goals, measuring program performance against those goals, and reporting publicly on their progress;
“(3) improve Federal program effectiveness and public accountability by promoting a new focus on results, service quality, and customer satisfaction;
“(4) help Federal managers improve service delivery, by requiring that they plan for meeting program objectives and by providing them with information about program results and service quality;
“(5) improve congressional decisionmaking by providing more objective information on achieving statutory objectives, and on the relative effectiveness and efficiency of Federal programs and spending; and
“(6) improve internal management of the Federal Government.”
Congressional OversightSection 8(a) of Pub. L. 103–62 provided that: “Nothing in this Act [see Short Title of 1993 Amendment note set out under section 1101 of this title] shall be construed as limiting the ability of Congress to establish, amend, suspend, or annul a performance goal. Any such action shall have the effect of superseding that goal in the plan submitted under section 1105(a)(29) [now 1105(a)(28)] of title 31, United States Code.”
* * *